Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#630419 06/12/19 03:06 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
I just got a call from a client with an ICS.

They sustained a power outage. The phones came up but not AA/VM.
I had them do a bit of testing and found:

981-983 all say inactive feature

903-904 does nothing.

985 gives no port to reset.

What am I missing or am I hosed?


.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
You did not say WHICH voice mail unit you have.
But from what you said, you most likely have the FLASH unit - Correct ?

Then you probably have bad Capacitors in the Flash unit.
Lost power - Bad Caps - No programming.

Now that you have power back you can re-install the Voice mail and set up all
of the mail boxes again. It probably defaulted to a NEW Voice mail unit.

Once you program everything - VM, AA, etc... then it should work again.
That is until the next power outage.

Need to replace the Capacitors .............or the Flash Unit.

OR - just a 1% chance that your voice mail came up faster than the ICS - reboot the voice mail (power) ONLY.


So Which Voice Mail unit do you have?


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Is there a light on? does it have power? did they reboot it?

If a reboot did not work then I am guessing power supply is gone or cabinet issue since no features working.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385

NT5B77AA

I Rebooted and the drive light flashes.
Codes still shows invalid.
Per another thread I used the wxtest and all codes that showed inactive were removed and the VM & KSU were rebooted
Again the drive light began flashing on the. I gave it a long time to reload but the codes were not reloaded.

I presume the is cabinet is dead as I cannot talk to it? My concern is purchasing a replacement that won't have fresh capacitors and will potentially fail again.

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Can anyone recommend a reseller that replaces these before selling that also has tech support and a year guarantee?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
That's an old one.
Hard Drive and Power Supply are the usual suspects and both parts are hard to come by.

-What KSU model? MICS or CICS?
-What is the software version?
-How many mailboxes are required?

This will help us help you decide which other vmail system and or if software upgrade is required on the KSU.

"won't have fresh capacitors and will potentially fail again."
Startalk does not have capacitors, it has a hard drive.
Startalk Flash (Flashtalk) use capacitors.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
I believe it is an MICS due to size. All the hardware is dated 2000. System used to be about 50 stations but now they only have about 20 left.

I have had the luxury of plenty of spare parts due to the previous downgrade. But now I must agree! Finding replacements other than phones is getting hard.


Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Callisto Communications is who we usually get Nortel and Norstar from.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Thanks Curlycord. I will contact them next.

This should be as easy as turn down the system, replace the NT5B77AA and restart, correct? Upon startup will the new VM will tell the KSU about the codes or do I need to wake it up first? While I do not look forward to reprogramming it, I am proud of myself for documenting their scripts and trees 5 yrs ago. I always leave a copy with the client but even with having 3 of my work laptops stolen, I miraculously still have word documents on backups. I'm usually not that lucky.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Thanks goes to Daniel for the suggestion.

Well if you knew the software version you might be able to add a Flashtalk or even a NAM


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,790
Members49,650
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
6 members (Carl Navarro, Stix1, justbill, nonameyet, Curlycord, hitechcomm), 226 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5