Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
I know this is outside the scope of what we're allowed to offer here. I'm willing to pay for off-line support. I have been tasked with setting up an existing TDE600 with account code requirement for long distance calling. It appears from the COS tables that this must have been in place at one time by placing stations in COS3. I had them dial *49 for account code entry, but after entering the four-digit code and then attempting to dial the 1+ number, the system rejects the call as "restricted". I need to know what I'm doing wrong here and also, where the account codes are actually entered for verification. Please contact me via private message if you're willing to assist or just call me. Thanks in advance for your help.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Cancel that request. I just activated forced account codes in the COS. I also found that the customer wasn't dialing # after the account code during testing, which didn't help matters. Thanks anyway. Hopefully, this might assist someone else who encounters a similar situation.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
I had to revive this thread because the customer is now complaining that they must dial *49 + account code + # and then the number. They would like to shorten or eliminate the requirement for the *49 part. Any suggestions?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Use quick dial. If you can free 7, tie line access is rarely used even if using tie lines and you could dial 7. It will dial *49 and if the first digit of account code id same for all, you could eliminate an extra digit


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Interesting. I did think about going into the numbering plan and devising a single-digit code, which would help by eliminating two digits, but didn't want to get too far into it since the customer is already demanding that the PRI provider attach account codes to their service. Thank you for the suggestion.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 151 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5