Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
HelloNY Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
I have an IP that seems to have a problem of dead air when answering calls.

Running Access 9.1

It does not happen all the time.
At lease once when I could duplicate the probem we should answer via speaker and work just fine, put on hold and pickup handset and everything is fine.

Does not seem to be a able issue.
The Phone is in the UK and I am in in the US so can't verify everything.

Does this sound like a phone issue or a programming issue?
Could interent speed on either side be a factor?
When they have the problem it is not a bad quality call just dead, nothing.

If I delete the IP Phone station and recreate would that help? or best to just send out a new phone?

Thank you,

Adam

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
I had the same problem. US based PBX. UK located phone. The user has the phone in her home, connected to her DSL service. The only thing I could come up with to explain it was unused ports being closed after a given amount of time. The phone isn't used much. If she power cycled the phone, everything was fine for a while. After it sits for a couple of days, it fails. So now, if it has sat for a while, she's in the habit of power cycling it before she uses it.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
HelloNY Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
Update:

I was able to duplicate the problem.
I call the hunt group this phone is on and then just got dead air.
Had them reboot the phone. No luck.
So I swapped MAC addrsses in programming to give the Phone a new ext, Still no luck even calling direct.

Looks like a phone issue or can I zap the phone to defaults or something?

I had them do special 394 to default station, no go.

Finially got it back when they called my ext, could hear ok. called back both direct and HG and it stuck. Not sure where to go from here aside from ship out a phone.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
5000 with a 5312 Mitel phone same issue. Replaced.. Phone, Insert, Cable, Patch Cords, Switch Port, Patch Panel Port (when I ran a new cable)........ Only thing in comon was I moved the headset from one phone to another when I replaced the phone. Today I remved that so time will tell. Will post results when I figure this thing out
Randy


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (AGITELCHILE, grahamw), 38 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5