Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#631889 08/15/19 07:15 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
cctech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
Good afternoon all. I have a TDA 100 with two DSS consoles that suddenly lost their connections. When I try to go to Port Property in Slot programming I get a message that says, Conversion failure(No applicable data). Also I get a message that says Digits number error. I haven't changed anything so I am not sure how that happened. Any ideas about what may be going on? Thanks for any help?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Sounds like something in the number plan has changed

Does the port property page open when you click ok?


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
cctech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
As a result I can access Card Property but not Port property. I can access Port property on CO cards but not Station cards.

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 305
C5Z Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 305
Possible corrupt data. Do you have a DSYS backup?


Instructions are just one man's opinion on paper
C5Z #631907 08/16/19 06:24 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
cctech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
I do not have a DSYS backup

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
cctech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
Well guys I am back. I reinitialized the system and was able to get into port property. I changed my extension 132 to Type DSS. I then went into DSS programming and paired extension 101 with DSS 1. The extension 132 says Fault and of course it does not work. Any idea what may be happening. I tried a different port and got the same result

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
cctech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
Also if I change the port type back to normal a telephone works on it just fine.

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
cctech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 480
Hi guys, I am still dealing with this matter. I tried my DSS on another cabinet and it worked fine. I swapped the MPR cards and still it wouldn't work on my original system. Do you think that may be a power issue?

Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
What power supply is in the cabinet?

What is the phone count on the system?

What is the card count on the system?

Are there any T1 or PRI cards?

What is the DSS count in the system?


I know that all of those are important to power supply sizing. Personally we never put in a small it was always a medium in the 100s and a large in the 200s


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Toner, dans, ChrisTBT, Curlycord), 307 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5