Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#632877 09/20/19 06:46 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
I have an SL2100 with 2 x sip trunks all working as expected, today I increased my sip trunk channels to 4 and change 10-68 number of ports from 2 to 4. However I cannot access the additional trunks, and only the original 2 can be access by pressing the trunk access code.

Is there any other setting that needs to be changed to enable them. If I have two lines in use and try an incoming call the sl2100 responds with busy tone?

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,410
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,410
There are multiple programs you need to confirm, such as in the 22-XX area


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Yes, I have matched all those settings to be the same as trunk 001 and 002 but it just does not seem to have made them live on the system. I know the calls are going through via the trunks becuase it is the system that is giving me the user busy message?

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,410
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,410
Did you assign the correct ID in trunk setup area 14-XX?


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Yes, it see's the additional trunks in this section, and all of settings in 14-XX match that of trunks 001 and 002?

Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
If I run a trace, I see this.

SIP/2.0 486 Busy Here

Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 44
I have been able to resolve this, I have had to change 10-68 so that setting number 1 is set to None, and setting number 2 is assigned the SIP trunk type with 1 to 4. But I do not know why this needed to be set on setting number 2 and not 1? Any ideas?

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 945
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 945
If you have a COI card in the system, you would have to Account for those ports 1-3 So your SIP would start at 4.


"The Only Stupid Question, Is the Question Thats not Asked."

Moderated by  DrPbx, ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Most Recent 5 Post
Fiber Equipment Installation
by dexman - 01/22/21 11:10 PM
8300 with UCB voicemail to email issue
by Rob Jordan - 01/22/21 06:45 PM
Power unit/interrupter issues
by Telephonemaven - 01/22/21 01:44 AM
TVA 50 datestamp
by Not_sirius - 01/21/21 10:28 PM
Page heard while on park
by Yoda - 01/21/21 10:09 PM
Who's Online Now
17 members (BobRobert, Curlycord, morephones, newtecky, nortelvoip, Meyery2k, Touch Tone Tommy, RATHER BE FISHING, hbiss, justbill, mbhydro, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, Bob3470, Keyset6, OBT, hitechcomm), 154 guests, and 57 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,194
Posts638,615
Members49,401
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
James Banks, SoCal Rob
Newest Members
Schreiber, RotoTech99, corkie, FixYaBrokeStuff, Hopedpocketts
49,401 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Yoda 19
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners