Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#633254 10/12/19 07:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
I had three IP phones to install First one was giving me grief

Until I realize maybe I have a bad phone

And sure enough I plug in a different phone and it came right up

My question is

Is there a way to default that IP phone just in case there’s something in the phone that’s making it not work

Thanks

JD

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 21
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 21
What is the model of the IP phone?


smile
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
I would make sure you have the licensing.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
When you say grief, what came up in the display, if anything?


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
If you can get into the menu you can do a factory reset on it.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 156 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5