Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hi there!

As a newbie on this forum I like to introduce myself to you. My name is Jeroen, i'm living in The Netherlands and I work as a train manager at the Dutch Railroad.
I have always been very interested in everything regarding phones, telephone exchanges, landlines, etc. Nowadays almost everyone (here in The Netherlands) is cancelling there landlines because everyone uses smartphones now. I just like desktop phones :-).

Last year I bought a very simple tiptel exchange, wired my whole house and now I have a phone in almost every room. Just for fun. The problem is, it works as a addiction, I want more!
This week I was looking for a more professional exchange and found several second hand NEC SV8100. One guy offered two of them so I bought them, one 19" version and one "small" version. I only need the last one but He gave me the other one to, so I can choose witch cards I want to use. They came with 4 DT700 phones, new in boxes.

So now the adventure begins! I am aware of the fact this kind of exchanges are normally installed by professionals only. As this is a hobby project for me, the challenge is in finding ways to make it work. I hope to have found a place here for some help from experts who think it's fun to help this crazy Dutchman.

At this moment the configuration looks like this:

slot #1
CD-CP00
with Voip and VM98000 InMailcard

Slot #2
CD-LTA
with 8 digital line, 2 single line, a co 1-4/BRI1 and a BRI 2

Slot #3
CD-8LCA
Well, the name says it all ;-)

I found and installed a copy of PCPro, and changed the IP settings of the SV8100 so it matches my local network. I connected two analog phones to it, they work.
For now these are my next goals:

- Connecting the DT700's
- Connecting a landline (this is named a trunk right?) to the CO 1-4/BRI1 port
- Making a call with this analog line
- Connecting a Voip number/trunk to the system
- Making a call with this Voip line
- Starting to understand the basics, settings, etc.

If you have any tips, ideas or anything else, I'm happy to read them. I hope the things I write are understandable, English is not my native language and technical English makes it even harder ;-)

Regards,

Jeroen

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
I'm not sure what you mean connecting a VoIP number, maybe you mean SIP.
Regarding SIP trunks or phones the system would need licenses. You will need to log into web pro, look for and click on feature activation, this will show what the system is licensed for.
Keep in mind there are differences between the system you have and the ones here in the US.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hello Dans, thank you for replying.

Originally Posted by dans
I'm not sure what you mean connecting a VoIP number, maybe you mean SIP.

I mean connecting a voip number/sip trunk to the system.

Originally Posted by dans
Regarding SIP trunks or phones the system would need licenses. You will need to log into web pro, look for and click on feature activation, this will show what the system is licensed for.
[Linked Image from i.ibb.co]

At this moment I'm working on connecting my dt700's to the system but i'm having a hard time. Tips are very welcome!

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
How far are you getting with the DT700 phones?

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Hi conxtel,

Not far at all. I don't have anything in 15-05. It says "no telephone ports exists. I'm stuck here. No idea where/what to change to solve it.

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Sent you a DM

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
I see no license for IP trunks (SIP)


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by dans
I see no license for IP trunks (SIP)
Good point. It's odd that a card with a voip port still needs a licence for voip trunks. I will see if I can get my hands on a licence for that.

Thanks to @conxtel I managed to set up the IP phones, they all work, still playing and learning about all the settings.

At this moment I'm working to connect my analog trunk to the system. I think I have to tell the system somewhere to use that trunk for line 01 but no idea where at the moment.

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Jeroen Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
Quick update:
Still no luck in finding a license for IP SIP but I still have some "things going on" on that.
Unfortunately I also don't have the right daughter card on my CD-LTA card to connect analogue trunks. So at this moment my SV8100 is completely useless!
I looked for it on Ebay and found one in Australia.... So now i'm waiting for it to come, Australia-The Netherlands may take some time.

So at this moment i'm busy with getting to know the system, got the voicemail working, MOH/background music, and so on.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Carl Navarro, nlysc, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Curlycord), 45 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5