Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#634988 01/31/20 09:25 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
system has auto attendant programmed through the phone. dial 1 xxx, dial 2 xxx.etc.
I tried to add to that auto attendant tree through the laptop but could not add or change anything, what step did i miss.
Thanks Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Gary S. #634990 02/01/20 08:57 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
how and what were you trying to add ? sometimes...if you first add it using the Phone, it will show up in the programmer
then you can edit or make changes


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
nonameyet #635045 02/03/20 07:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Auto Attendant, branch program, id 1 day and night..
dial 1 to x101. dial 2 to ext 102 dial 3 to ext 103 dial 4 to ext 104 dial 5 for ext 105 .
I'm trying to add dial 6 to ext 106.
I thought it would be easier on the laptop to better see the programming.
Thanks Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #635047 02/03/20 08:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
should be as easy as you would think.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
nonameyet #635146 02/06/20 08:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
I can not type in anything on that branch program page or delete to make a change ?


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #635247 02/10/20 03:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Could I ask what version of Windows your using? Might be an issue with the Programmer compatibility.

There should be a + (Plus) that you can expand down the tree, 11 for 1, 12 for digit 2, etc etc. You would right click to Add a GOTO

oobie #635258 02/10/20 07:35 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Laptop is xp professional. Same laptop i use for other Esi, Vertical and vodavi


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #635286 02/11/20 05:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
right click on the main menu ID 1 . you should see a box pop up with " add new branch " underneath that " edit Branch " if you hover over add, you should now see 4 more options.

NOTE : The System Programmer is very Different than ESI-Access Also, If you really want a treat , get your hands on a copy of ESM( You will really Hate it)


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Gary S. #636080 03/25/20 03:10 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Thanks


Gary Stevens

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,411
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 90 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5