Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#637035 06/03/20 07:28 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Ok, got a real head scratcher here. Customer has 2 SIP providers.

One uses a Spectrum SBC, works great and has for years. Profile 1

Profile 2 I have working about 1/2 way. I can receive calls...no issues works fine.

Outbound. After MANY MANY MANY wiresharks I am seeing the issue as well as the remote tech. The call sets up fine but no audio. Issue, when the call sets up it sends the internal IP address of the IPLE card. I have tried so many settings but I cannot get it to send the routable external IP in the setup no matter what. This is stoppiing audio from getting to the system through the router. Stumped.... Oh, this is an SV9100.

Last edited by Coral Tech; 06/03/20 07:28 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Why 2 different providers. And is the 2nd 1 certified by NEC?

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Backup. Specified they must have 2 separate carriers. No, But, they I have them deployed as Profile 1 in many other sites zero issues, well other than the occasional network stuff and the idiot in a backhoe.

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Since I've caught myself missing it before, have you set your stuff in 10-29-21 and 24 for profile 2?


Ex-Norstar, ex-Definity, current NEC/Zultys/Hosted/sometime-IPOffice, wait, what? another damn system? kill me now.
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Yeah, I set everything to profile 2. Good idea though.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 110
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 110
10-29 have you gone through all of the Carrier Types? I had a similar issue once on Profile 1, SIP trunk provider worked fine for over a year and all of a sudden call would come in or out with no audio. Ended up going through the Carrier Types and landed on one that it started working. Of course the carrier did not change anything on their side. Just a thought.


Anthony Cascarelli

ARG Communications, Inc.
Wilmington, DE 190805

www.whyarg.com
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Actually got it working. I just wish the carriers would get certified or FFS use a standard.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 43 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5