EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#637035 06/03/20 07:28 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Member
*****
OP Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Ok, got a real head scratcher here. Customer has 2 SIP providers.

One uses a Spectrum SBC, works great and has for years. Profile 1

Profile 2 I have working about 1/2 way. I can receive calls...no issues works fine.

Outbound. After MANY MANY MANY wiresharks I am seeing the issue as well as the remote tech. The call sets up fine but no audio. Issue, when the call sets up it sends the internal IP address of the IPLE card. I have tried so many settings but I cannot get it to send the routable external IP in the setup no matter what. This is stoppiing audio from getting to the system through the router. Stumped.... Oh, this is an SV9100.

Last edited by Coral Tech; 06/03/20 07:28 PM.
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,141
Likes: 2
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,141
Likes: 2
Why 2 different providers. And is the 2nd 1 certified by NEC?

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Member
*****
OP Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Backup. Specified they must have 2 separate carriers. No, But, they I have them deployed as Profile 1 in many other sites zero issues, well other than the occasional network stuff and the idiot in a backhoe.

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Since I've caught myself missing it before, have you set your stuff in 10-29-21 and 24 for profile 2?


Ex-Norstar, ex-Definity, current NEC/Zultys/Hosted/sometime-IPOffice, wait, what? another damn system? kill me now.
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Member
*****
OP Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Yeah, I set everything to profile 2. Good idea though.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 110
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 110
10-29 have you gone through all of the Carrier Types? I had a similar issue once on Profile 1, SIP trunk provider worked fine for over a year and all of a sudden call would come in or out with no audio. Ended up going through the Carrier Types and landed on one that it started working. Of course the carrier did not change anything on their side. Just a thought.


Anthony Cascarelli

ARG Communications, Inc.
Wilmington, DE 190805

www.whyarg.com
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Member
*****
OP Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,987
Actually got it working. I just wish the carriers would get certified or FFS use a standard.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,139
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (metelcom, Skunky, spunkysam, Mercenary Roadie, ffej010, Yoda, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Coral Tech, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Temperor, Silversam), 362 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud