Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
SIP phone Interoperability
#637348 07/02/20 11:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
Has anyone here configured sip phones for use on Officeserv systems much?

I am having an issue with the in/out group function with 4 digit station groups. I'm trying to use the 53+staion group#+0 to log out of the group. Works fine from a digital, IP, or SLT, but for some reason the sip phone won't do it.
It works with 3 digit station groups.

I though it might be because it results in a 7 digit string, so I tried changing the feature access code to *53 and had the same effect. I also tried changing it to just one digit. Same result. tried changing the station group to 6000, again same result.

Very wierd.

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637349 07/03/20 02:44 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,818
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,818
Sounds like your dial plan in the sip phone(s) isn't correct.
Most likely not enough digits for a 4 digit station group

Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637352 07/03/20 04:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
I thought that, which is why i changed the feature code to only be the number 6. That reduced the string length to 6 digits with a 4 digit station group. and that still didn't work. 6 digit with a 3 digit station group works as does 5 digit with a 3 digit station group.

I am just using the default dailing plan on the GS phones which allows full lcr +10 and 11 digit dialing so total length isn't an issue. I can directly dial a 4 digit station group or extension so that seems to be fine.

Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637360 07/04/20 03:44 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,681
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,681
When you say 'GS' phone, can I guess you're using Grandstream phones? Some of the default config settings on these phones are set to make it easier to use with a Grandstream UCM. Default station numbers out of the box fall between 1000 and 5000. Your access code , with a leading 53, falls out side what a GXP series phone is expecting. Try setting the leading digit to a 6 or 7.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637371 07/06/20 05:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
Good suggestion, no joy though. I changed the station group to 6001 (after changing all the forwarding feature codes to start with a *) and it did the same thing. It seems to be something happening with a 4 digit station code..... Wierd.

Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637372 07/07/20 07:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 631
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 631
Have you done a wireshark trace to see what the phone is actually sending the system when you dial the code?

Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637415 07/11/20 09:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,009
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,009
I spoke to another guy who I think had the same issue? He dropped to 3 digits and it worked if it was the same issue? It was with GrandStream phones though.


John 807
Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637439 07/14/20 12:29 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 226
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 226
Try adding the string you want to dial as an Physical Multi-purpose Key. I think the MPK will bypass the dial plan restriction.

Re: SIP phone Interoperability
JBean3329 #637935 08/17/20 02:28 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
Where do you set up the station info for 3rd party sip station on the OS 7000 series?

Re: SIP phone Interoperability
Bushmills #637950 08/18/20 10:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 211
@btil

If your system is licensed for it, it is in the SIP information section. Works pretty similarly to the itp information configurations.


Moderated by  Genesiscomm, nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
2199 Lithium battery
by brokeda - 10/24/20 06:01 PM
Colour Choice for X-16 gone...
by MooreTel - 10/24/20 01:49 AM
Are you an Asterisk Ace?
by Toner - 10/22/20 03:39 PM
SVMI Card settings backup & restore
by Hofman telekom - 10/21/20 01:46 PM
Who's Online Now
22 members (Curlycord, Professor Shadow, hbiss, peice, pvj, Noobed2336, JBean3329, justbill, DD782, brokeda, Yoda, hitechcomm, metelcom, Nickonicle, phonman123, newtecky, Joe Talbot, Mercenary Roadie, Bob3470, RATHER BE FISHING, Herk, jsb15), 125 guests, and 127 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,026
Posts637,644
Members49,368
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
Nickonicle, chelsea419, jsb15, C.t.c.73, Farquie
49368 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 20
Ruben 15
hbiss 12
Daniel 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners