Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
DK424 voicemail
#637478 07/16/20 10:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 962
Likes: 1
jsaad Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 962
Likes: 1
I have a customer with DK424 cabinet, with Teleco Perfect voice Tis16 voicemail. Port 1 is in use constantly. The voicemail is functioning partially. The mailboxes do not accept a message, rather a message is played that there is no available space to leave a message (something to that affect).

In addition the mailboxes aren't behaving normally from what they tell me. Passwords re-initialized, greetings gone etc. Main company greetings are intact.

I considered a reboot of the entire system but decided against that. Is it possible to pull that voicemail card out with the power on to reset it? Will a reset clear the problem? I am hopeful it is something simple but realize it's old. The manuals describe a PC program to connect to the serial port.

Any ideas are appreciated.

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: DK424 voicemail
jsaad #637508 07/20/20 05:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,393
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,393
If I remember you could not hot swap cards in the 424 and especially voice mails.
Voice mail systems in that era would become flakey when memory became full.
Someone with more experience should be able to help troubleshoot.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Re: DK424 voicemail
jsaad #637511 07/20/20 07:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 962
Likes: 1
jsaad Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 962
Likes: 1
That makes sense because they were shutdown for a couple months so I suspect there is a mailbox somewhere that may be full. 30+ phones, medical office. When I log into the administrative mailbox it says 16 available hours.

Re: DK424 voicemail
jsaad #637777 08/03/20 05:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 962
Likes: 1
jsaad Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 962
Likes: 1
We hot pulled it and returned it to service. Went in with null modem cable and cleared some check files. seems to be working thus far.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Are you an Asterisk Ace?
by Toner - 10/22/20 03:39 PM
SVMI Card settings backup & restore
by Hofman telekom - 10/21/20 01:46 PM
IPOffice remote voice mail access
by Brian A - 10/21/20 11:41 AM
Also looking for Crossbar PBX
by Joe Talbot - 10/21/20 08:40 AM
You'll LOVE this... Looking for Dimension tapes
by Joe Talbot - 10/21/20 08:34 AM
Who's Online Now
33 members (FoneJacker, justbill, dexman, Curlycord, Bushmills, metelcom, Carl Navarro, Toner, sfletcher, Daniel, ToshiGal75, NateBates, Touch Tone Tommy, chelsea419, Roscoe, Iwatsu Guru, Professor Shadow, jsb15, KRRath, nwilliams, DD782, Ruben, jsaad, Hofman telekom, Edward_, jknichols, mongo5150, Joe Talbot, MooreTel, Brian A, Skunky, nameless, ssdr9163), 509 guests, and 68 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,022
Posts637,607
Members49,367
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DSIDAVE, Tom Lynden
Newest Members
jsb15, C.t.c.73, Farquie, 4teltech, TRIM IT
49366 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 23
Ruben 15
Daniel 10
hbiss 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners