EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#637478 07/16/20 10:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Likes: 1
I have a customer with DK424 cabinet, with Teleco Perfect voice Tis16 voicemail. Port 1 is in use constantly. The voicemail is functioning partially. The mailboxes do not accept a message, rather a message is played that there is no available space to leave a message (something to that affect).

In addition the mailboxes aren't behaving normally from what they tell me. Passwords re-initialized, greetings gone etc. Main company greetings are intact.

I considered a reboot of the entire system but decided against that. Is it possible to pull that voicemail card out with the power on to reset it? Will a reset clear the problem? I am hopeful it is something simple but realize it's old. The manuals describe a PC program to connect to the serial port.

Any ideas are appreciated.

Global Test Supply 728x90
jsaad #637508 07/20/20 05:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,424
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,424
If I remember you could not hot swap cards in the 424 and especially voice mails.
Voice mail systems in that era would become flakey when memory became full.
Someone with more experience should be able to help troubleshoot.


We get old too soon, smart too late
jsaad #637511 07/20/20 07:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Likes: 1
That makes sense because they were shutdown for a couple months so I suspect there is a mailbox somewhere that may be full. 30+ phones, medical office. When I log into the administrative mailbox it says 16 available hours.

jsaad #637777 08/03/20 05:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Likes: 1
We hot pulled it and returned it to service. Went in with null modem cable and cleared some check files. seems to be working thus far.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,126
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
JCvant, leftshoe, [email protected], TECHarry, yk
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 6
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (RATHER BE FISHING, BobRobert, nortelvoip, mongo5150, jeffmoss26, hitechcomm, Yoda, Silversam, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Ruben, justbill, metelcom, OBT), 123 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud