EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,301
Likes: 5
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,301
Likes: 5
This system is an XTS-IP600 with three cabinets connected, SW 3.00. When the system loses power, it will not restart on its own. The only way is to initialize it and reload the database. The MPB-E card has been replaced with the same results. All other cards and power supplies appear to be good. Any ideas?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
I would have thought the battery on the processor was the issue, but since you replaced the card, I would lean toward a corrupt database that has been uploaded. One way to prove it is to default it, program the basics like slot assignments and some key programming, remove the power and see if it comes back up with the minimal programming. If it does, then there's your answer. If not, find hammer and replace with Summit? Maybe try loading an older backup? Wasn't there a 4.?? version? Maybe try that?


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,301
Likes: 5
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,301
Likes: 5
The database has been running for years, so I doubt that it just became corrupt on its own. I did upload an older copy of the database with the same results using two different MPB-E cards. Either one will start up fine with just the one cabinet and retain programming. It's when the expansion cabinets are connected that it won't start without initialization. We've rolled the cabinets and the LMU cards/cables around, but no change. Even with all of the cards pulled in cabinets 1 and 2, as long as either one or both are connected, it won't start.

I suppose that the LMU1 card in cabinet 0 could be faulty, since that's about the only thing we haven't replaced. If that was the case, I would think that the system wouldn't communicate with the other cabinets at all. That card doesn't have any intelligence, so defaulting the database wouldn't matter to it.

Yes, there was a version 4 software level, but it's way too much of a pain to upgrade since XTS-Admin is required to make that change. Too many bugs there to take the risk.

NO, I'm not going to embarrass myself by suggesting that the customer replace a $100,000 system that they bought from us, at least not with a Summit. I wouldn't trust that thing as a wheel chock!


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
The LMU Card would have been my next guess or any hardware past the first KSU since it seems to work fine on it's own. I do remember that when I would upload networked systems, I would have to manually enter the IP address' of the other locations, so I know what you mean about the flaky admin software to go along with the errors. Without trying the basic programming and slot info and powering down, I don't think you can completely rule out a corrupt database, although it does seem like it might be hardware related now. Maybe make sure the amphenol cables are securely connected to the LMU cards and not cock-eyed. Other than that, I'm not sure. As far as the Summit goes, I haven't had many issues at all with the it. It seems to be a much better product than the SBX for sure.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 195
Likes: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 195
Likes: 3
I am kind of remembering something like this with an MPBE in the past, and I am not positive but I thought I had to eject the LMU on the first cabinet, then power up the system. At some point I reinserted the card before the system fully booted (clicked) but I can not remember exacty but think it was when the first light would come on as it proceeds up. Hope that makes sense, it has unfortunally been about 8 years since I last touched an XTS. They were fun.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,301
Likes: 5
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,301
Likes: 5
Everything you all have said so far makes sense, except for the fact that this issue just started happening. The system has sustained many power outages for years. Each and every time, it would come back up on its own with no human intervention required. This was the first power outage where this problem arose. Since we have dozens and dozens of these systems out there, many of them fairly large, we need to try to be proactive.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,139
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (Yoda, satheesh, metelcom, Skunky, spunkysam, Mercenary Roadie, ffej010, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Coral Tech, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Temperor), 344 guests, and 39 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud