Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 601
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 601
Likes: 1
Anyone seeing this lately? We've been getting a few calls from customers cannot dial out (not breaking dial tone). Happens on 7100 and 7200 systems. Remote reboot clears the problem. Thanks.

1 member likes this: Dman99
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 35
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 35
i have seen this for years, the date and time shows the Year 2092. Reboot is the only remedy until it is on ver 5.01

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 316
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 316
I have this happening on 5.01 too....

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 316
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 316
Had another develop this issue again today. It is also running 5.01.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 279
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 279
Likes: 1
5.01 wasn't meant to be a stable release, it was meant to be the migration path to SCM. I refuse to put 5.01 on anything, I use 4.99 or 4.98, depending on the system.


When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming and panicking like the passengers in his car.

1 member likes this: Dman99
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
hi,

I am interested in knowing what makes you think that V5.01 is not a stable release?

The V5.01 release notes show a host of new features and bug fixes, and in my neck of the woods, it has been successfully applied to hundreds of systems.

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
I've got this same issue with two 7100s- one is MP10 and the other MP10a. Happens mostly with the MP10 (4.46) but not as much -knock on wood- with the MP10a.
4trm and uni have been swapped. my next option is the processor. What's this about the year changing when this happens? I've never noticed that.
and yes it takes a reboot - remotely or on site to get them back.

The MP10 is on ATT Uverse lines.... the MP10a is on Spectrum lines... I have many 7100s on Spectrum lines and this doesn't happen. Not many customer on Uverse lines though.

Last edited by CyberLaw; 11/05/20 10:08 PM.
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 601
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 601
Likes: 1
Revisiting this issue. Still happening even with 5.03 software. Anyone still getting this. Thanks.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,966
Posts637,407
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cquillmann, genart1, OukoTech, p2ii, roundaboutrc, Shane Bohannan, techhelp, WTWC40
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
vvbasti 10
jsaad 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 130 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5