Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638414 09/27/20 01:23 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 52
kenc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 52
Anyone have power consumption information for the TDA50G?

I'm needing the information to size a UPS, and datasheets have been impossible to find

Thanks

Ken

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 303
C5Z Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 303
Power Supply input 120V 1.5A


Instructions are just one man's opinion on paper
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 456
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 456
Likes: 1
If you don't really know then you can use a clamp on amp probe.
If it is cord and plug connected use a adapter like

https://www.amazon.com/Extech-48017...&hvtargid=pla-434793567969&psc=1

Amps-x-volts = watts
Easy peazy

Or you can make one with a male and female cord connector with stranded wire.
Or if you have a old power computer cord just strip off the outer jacket.


There is no such thing as stupid questions.
Just stupid answers.

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,514
Posts635,324
Members49,566
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
Edward Clark, HarryITELECO, Dumbassbass, Wayne Ward, Telekomms Inc.
49,565 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 11
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, justbill), 29 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5