Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638482 10/02/20 07:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 161
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 161
I've got a TDE100 with intermedia sip trunks that work fine except that I can only get number for CID. Provider is sending name and number (wireshark tells me so) as well as intermedia. Name and number was working fine with comcast trunks. Any ideas why no name now. I will say I did see a name a couple times but 99.9% of the time only number comes through.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
You might try to wait on answering the call for a little longer.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,522
Posts635,351
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 4 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5