Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638921 11/15/20 02:32 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,274
Likes: 5
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,274
Likes: 5
I have a location that has two PCs that I remote into. They put in a DSL connection for one of the PCs but I would like to connect the second PC to the same DSL. There is about 600' between the two PCs. How can I extend the DSL to the second PC (cheaply) ?


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built after 1980 don't expect it to work right.
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
metelcom #638923 11/15/20 05:58 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,329
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,329
Likes: 3
I don't think you can share a DSL line. What you could do is network the two PCs and the DSL router. Then use a couple of ethernet "extenders" (really your own DSL) to extend the ethernet over a single pair to the remote PC.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
metelcom #638930 11/16/20 09:07 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,312
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,312
Likes: 7
I second the idea of an Ethernet extension setup. They make them now that will operate over a single pair and not too expensive either.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
metelcom #638931 11/16/20 03:00 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,274
Likes: 5
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,274
Likes: 5
I thought it was possible but I was hoping to find someone that had done this and could tell me a good product to use. Would like to have something that does not need repeaters just one device on each end of 600' cable.


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built after 1980 don't expect it to work right.
metelcom #638934 11/16/20 03:15 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,312
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,312
Likes: 7
Black Box has some pretty good gadgets for this. Not the cheapest out there, but likely the best.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
metelcom #638940 11/16/20 05:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,329
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,329
Likes: 3
Quote
Would like to have something that does not need repeaters just one device on each end of 600' cable.

That's exactly what we're talking about.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
metelcom #638957 11/17/20 07:12 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
metelcom #638959 11/17/20 10:52 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,274
Likes: 5
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,274
Likes: 5
Thanks Daniel and the rest of you. I was hoping to find something cheap <200 Do you think I could get enough connection for remote programming by just running a 600' Cat 5


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built after 1980 don't expect it to work right.
metelcom #638961 11/18/20 05:56 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,312
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,312
Likes: 7
If you're willing to run a 600' cable, it would cost about the same for 600' of two-strand fiber. A pre-terminated cable wouldn't be too much more. A pair of media converters can be had for under $200.00.

I know this is a bit of a stretch, but if the power is served by the same transformer, you might get a set of these to work. I've used something similar at a country club where they needed to extend a network connection to a pump house. It wasn't lightning-fast, in fact it was kinda slow, but for something like remote programming, it did OK.



https://www.bestbuy.com/site/netgea...CISXkNSzi-0CFZTbDQodkbYB3w&gclsrc=ds


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
metelcom #638962 11/18/20 06:02 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 816
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 816
I've used NetSys extenders before. They can go almost 1000' if I remember correctly. The ones that we've used, are essentially setting up a VDSL circuit between the tow units. The trick is to make sure that they are not on the same pair as the original DSL circuit feeding your Internet connection. They can potentially interfere and reduce your signal.


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,519
Posts635,345
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
kknight, Robinson Neidhardt
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 18 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5