EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#639281 12/14/20 09:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,215
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,215
i am trying to work with call long on acs 1.0. the call long seems to work ok but on calls transfered by auto attendant to an extension they dont seem to log weather they are answered or not. is it possible to log aa xfered calles to an ext. thanks. dave

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,321
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,321
Likes: 3
Make sure the AA picks up after the second ring.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,215
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,215
at first i had it set to 0 but then i changed it to more and till didnt log. looks like i updated the software and forgot. it said 6.0

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,321
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,321
Likes: 3
Caller ID information is sent between the first and second CO ring, so if the AA picks up too soon it will miss the information. In most cases like yours, having the AA pick up at zero or one ring is the reason. Or someone picking up the call on the first ring.

Watch the display of a phone set to ring on a line that the AA picks up to see if the CID is displayed before the AA picks up.

R6 actually added CID display of AA transferred calls on the destination extension.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,215
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,215
i did try it set for more rings but i didnt think to see if it was passing the caller id. thats a good idea. thanks


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,126
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
JCvant, leftshoe, [email protected], TECHarry, yk
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 6
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (nortelvoip, mongo5150, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, hitechcomm, Yoda, Silversam, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Ruben, BobRobert, justbill, metelcom, OBT), 120 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud