Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#63992 02/12/10 11:37 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
HelloNY Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
I am running Axcess 9.1 and I have one digital station that have the IC button flashing.

I swapped the phone, no change.
Inplugged phone for about 5 min, no change.

I tired to go into DB prog. in on-line mode to see I could see anything but now I cant even put myself into online mode.

The phone works fine if you pick up or press the speaker button. But is was been flashing for says now.

I thought it may just reset over time.

Any idea?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#63993 02/13/10 02:19 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
I would try spcl 396 then push the button to see if it really is an IC key suspect maybe a key map change or something along those lines maybe

#63994 02/15/10 03:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Maybe queued? Pick up handset and push the blinker. If it tries to call another extension, it was queued. When the offending station answers it will clear.


Carmac
#63995 09/20/11 02:42 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Hi there! Did anyone find a fix for this? We are running Axxess system version 8.233 and I have a phone (an Inter-Tel 8560) that has this issue. The IC button just randomly started flashing as if the user was on the phone. Tried defaulting the station, checked to make sure the button is still programmed as IC, tried switching the phone itself out, checked to make sure the keymap is correct, and tried picking up handset and selecting IC to see if it was a queue issue. Nothing has worked. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

#63996 10/04/11 02:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
I have seen this, the only way that I was ever able to fix this was to delete the device from system/cabinets/<slot> then recreate it.
It has been awhile since I have seen this but I think it had Tech Support stumpted as well.


ShoreTel, Inter-Tel, Mitel, NEC, Zeacom, Cisco, Digium, Adtran Certified
http://www.voipnetworkengineering.blogspot.com
#63997 10/05/11 06:17 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
HelloNY Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
Yes I think that's what I did.
It happened a couple of times.
The first few times it cleared it self after a day or two.
But once it came back I deleted the station, recreated and seemed ok since.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,735
Posts636,399
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BroadcastEngineer, itrains, James Walker, Mpp1994, rockie, sarah1klein, thomas TES-824
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 31 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5