EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#640034 02/21/21 12:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
I bought a used NEC SL1100 phones system form a company with a similar name a while back because I wanted to have a spare system on hand for an emergency situation

The price was right although it took a long time to receive it it did finally showed up I think this was back in 2013

when I plugged it in I notice that the language for the voice mail was not US but Australia I saw in programming that I could change it back to English and that was pretty much it

I never used it until yesterday and tried to change all the langue to US English

everything seemed fine until I started to make calls in on it and when the call came in it would ring once and then stop ringing acting very weird I basically had to abort the install and get another system in there

I am just wondering if there is something different about the Hardware of programming that can be changed or corrected

Thanks

JD

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
I presume that you reinitialized the database to factory default?


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
Correct. I don't think that I can use this system in the US I was thinking if I upgraded software but it does not allow me to connect to PC PRO and when I do initialize it goes back to the original state so that's not good

Lesson Learned

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
There is a procedure on the SL1100 to upgrade software using a CF. Before throwing it out, try this; Copy the software on to a CF. Shut down the system. Plug the CF in where the inmail chip would go. Press and hold the red load button, then power up, WAIT ~ 10 sec then release the load button. See if it takes the upgrade.

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
I will give this a try thanks!

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 402
Didn't Work


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,139
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Gary Golding, Kenny D. Cutler, Mike Porterfield
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 9
Toner 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (metelcom, Skunky, spunkysam, Mercenary Roadie, ffej010, Yoda, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Keyset6, Coral Tech, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Temperor, Silversam), 362 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud