Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#640952 05/26/21 09:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Hi,

I am moving to a new office and currently using KX-NS700. Anything I need or best practices from the new place to make sure I am able to use the same system? Also, I understand the network part of it, because we are using SIP, but is there any documents to help with the telecommunications part of the installation?

Thanks,

Jen

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,306
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,306
Likes: 7
It pretty much depends upon the type of phones you're using. If they are IP phones, then you only need to either have power outlelts for them or a POE network switch. Since it's an existing system, I doubt that will be an issue.

If the phones are digital, keep in mind that they use the second pair in the wiring, not the first like most other systems. Many slackers will often wire jacks with only the first pair to save time. If that's the case, you'll need to rewire the jacks or purchase modified line cords to adapt. Normally, this isn't the case, but it does happen, especially late on Fridays.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
We are using KX-DT543 phones. Please photos. I understand the lan part but not the PBX lines.

Attached Images
IMG_9635.jpg (74.01 KB, 30 downloads)
IMG_9636.JPG (65.18 KB, 31 downloads)
IMG_9639.JPG (54.16 KB, 30 downloads)
IMG_9638.JPG (54.35 KB, 30 downloads)
IMG_9637.JPG (78.58 KB, 30 downloads)
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,306
Likes: 7
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,306
Likes: 7
The DT-543 phones are digital, so aside from the rare occasion with the jacks that I mentioned, you should be fine. I do see that you have some wiring connected to the LCOT card, meaning regular copper lines. Did you have them and then switched over to SIP? If that's the case, then again, you'll be fine.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 816
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 816
Are the pictures of the current setup, or the new location? Beings you are using digital phones, you will need to make physcial cross-connects from the station/extension block to the in-house wiring block. Meaning, you'll probably have to tone out jacks (if they are not properly labeled) and run cross-connects to get your extensions working.

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
that's the current setup.. we are still looking for a new location.


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,369
Posts634,565
Members49,523
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Darla, tctchief, zsmilessss
Newest Members
FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines, sossel, Devon Capman Sr
49,523 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 22
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (metelcom, EV607797), 15 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5