EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#641620 11/04/21 09:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Customer has 7100 MP10a assigned 361 in page zone 5. get no audio to my butt sett. Processor bad? Thanks.

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 658
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 658
Are you checking the white/green pair?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Yes, The other thing I found is MOH is not receiving audio to the system.

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 242
At the very least, the MISC port sounds done. Assume you tried a system reset...

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,254
Likes: 1
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,254
Likes: 1
Can we assume that page and moh was working before with no changes to the wiring?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
We swapped out a very old Panasonic so not sure about the paging system. Put my butt set on the page output and dial 555 and no audio.

On the MOH we provided a new unit and I do get audio coming from the player but not to the system.

We are going to replace the processor today. Thanks.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Another thing came up. Can do a remote backup of phone system Dbase but can't backup voicemail.
I get "Back Up Failed" message and system disconnects.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,881
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,881
Backing up locally or remotely?
If remotely you'll need to be able to ftp into the vm. Some routers don't forward fyp well.
Some of the vm data is stored on the sd card, but not mailbox greetings.
Can you access system wide parameters via dm ok?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Remotely. Turns out I could not access anything on the voicemail side. Did a system reset and access to voicemail side is working. Seeing lots of this lately. Not sure why.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Likes: 1
Just to follow up problem was a bad processor (or at least the misc port) swapped out and OK now.
Thanks for all the help.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,320
Posts634,240
Members49,509
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
Topekaks101, Contoso, Nick Smithler, MortifiedPenguin, T Top Manufactur
49,509 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 7
Ruben 3
dexman 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (Canteleco, Curlycord, justbill, hitechcomm, mongo5150, newtecky, KRRath, Touch Tone Tommy, GregMax, Toner, BobRobert, Ruben, Yoda, cswroe, Neil Hes), 344 guests, and 148 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud