Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#641620 11/04/21 09:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Customer has 7100 MP10a assigned 361 in page zone 5. get no audio to my butt sett. Processor bad? Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 677
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 677
Are you checking the white/green pair?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Yes, The other thing I found is MOH is not receiving audio to the system.

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 263
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 263
At the very least, the MISC port sounds done. Assume you tried a system reset...

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,271
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,271
Likes: 3
Can we assume that page and moh was working before with no changes to the wiring?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
We swapped out a very old Panasonic so not sure about the paging system. Put my butt set on the page output and dial 555 and no audio.

On the MOH we provided a new unit and I do get audio coming from the player but not to the system.

We are going to replace the processor today. Thanks.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Another thing came up. Can do a remote backup of phone system Dbase but can't backup voicemail.
I get "Back Up Failed" message and system disconnects.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,931
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,931
Backing up locally or remotely?
If remotely you'll need to be able to ftp into the vm. Some routers don't forward fyp well.
Some of the vm data is stored on the sd card, but not mailbox greetings.
Can you access system wide parameters via dm ok?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Remotely. Turns out I could not access anything on the voicemail side. Did a system reset and access to voicemail side is working. Seeing lots of this lately. Not sure why.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
Likes: 1
Just to follow up problem was a bad processor (or at least the misc port) swapped out and OK now.
Thanks for all the help.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,629
Posts635,879
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Abcomm, n1cn0c, nicnoc, reataylor
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (BobRobert), 7 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5