Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#642172 02/12/22 02:55 PM
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2020
Posts: 1
I am having issues connecting to this system directly. I have Procomm set to Direct connect 9600 and I believe I have the cable wired correctly. I am getting only one screen about calls in progress but can't pull up the main config page. Nothing i press does anything but this screen. Is there anything else I need to do? This is a new cpu card so there is no programming on it yet. The cable I have only has 3 wires used. RJ45 pins 5, 6, and 4 go to db9 2,3,and 5 respectively.

Last edited by Henry VIII; 02/12/22 02:58 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Henry VIII #642176 02/13/22 06:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
what port are you plugged into? also, what emulation are you using? ( It's been a LONG time ago , the last time i messed with a " 84 " )


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Henry VIII #642177 02/13/22 09:29 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,267
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,267
Likes: 3
Sounds like you are on the Operator screen press Ctrl P to get to programming

1 member likes this: nonameyet
pvj #642184 02/15/22 03:57 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by pvj
Sounds like you are on the Operator screen press Ctrl P to get to programming



Thats exactly what I was thinking.....about 2 hours After I responded


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Henry VIII #642490 03/22/22 12:21 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 280
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 280
That should have gotten you into program mode.
If you want to stop that in the future go to B-Screen system
programming and there is an setting to turn that from a Y to N
Have a good one. Glad to see there are still some systems out there
as they were good for sure.


mjc

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,581
Posts635,626
Members49,577
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Mammone, groundstart, valsteeves
Newest Members
chyc, LostieWitness, djringjr, ScottRSA, Adam B
49,577 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 6
bobw 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 2 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5