Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
I have 3 remote sites from the switch, 1 is a new location and randomly thru out the day they get disconnected and the display reads Server connection lost. The other locations have no problem.. What causes this problem and can I fix it? Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
IP confilct most likely

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 246
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 246
I would test the ISP at the trouble site, probably long delays, jitter, or dropped packets...


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
I've had success with this same problem at another site by changing the setting in 15-05 NAT registration expiration from default 180 to 90. IP conflict would be a constant, ISP is always going to be an issue. I've pinged the site and it looks stable.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
I have seen DHCP scopes that overlap with static that cause issues. Especially with mobile devices that come in and out.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,450
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,450
Do you have 10-58 set? This can cause issues if not.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
I have never done any set up it 10-58. What is it for? I have 3 remote sites with no problems, just the 1 site has the intermittent connection problem.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
10-58 defines the local network (VPN). If you are using NAT for anything you should have this enabled. Why it doesn't come with some defaults I do not know. ie 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0 and so on.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 431
Thanks for the response Coral Tech, I'm not using a VPN, I am using NAT but I don't understand why I need 10-58 and if I do what IP addresses would I put in those fields?

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
You would define your local network with this. If you are using NAT for networking your sites together check the firewall and make sure it's not timing out.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,521
Posts635,349
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 14
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5