Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Have a Sl2100 with 4 24btn digital and 5 8btn IP phones(BE117453).

The IP phones are "self-labeling" but I can not figure out how to achieve this.

Assigned the function keys as DSS keys in PCPro and they worked correctly,
but until I went to each phone and manually reprogrammed them as DSS keys they showed the default "COx"

After doing them manually they now show "101","102" etc., but would rather it be Admin, Svc Dept, etc.

Also have a night mode btn programed that works but shows nothing on the display.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 42
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 42
They take a little bit more programming. It isn't automatically populated. Go to 15-20

Edward


Edward
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,450
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,450
Always perform 15-07 before 15-20


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks for the replies!

dans, yes function key programming was done and working

Edward, silly me didn't even think to look for something like that

Just assumed "self-labeling" implied that the displays would self-label Zatomic

(at least with extension numbers)

Thanks again!

John

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
I think they do label themselves somewhat if you use WebPro. No idea why people program using PCPro all the time. PCPro is really only really needed for a few specific things.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 42
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 42
Coral Tech:

I wanted to test your theory abouit WebPro. Programmed 2 keys on the IP test phone here in my shop. One was a park key zone 49 and the other was a DSS key.

The Park key shower up as Park 49. The DSS key showed the extension number, but no name. I changed the name and it still just showed the extension number. So you still have to go to 15-20 to change what is displayed.

As to using PcPro, when you called for tech support (when you could call) that was where you had to be for them to help you.


Edward
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,054
Yes. Only generic programming it displayed as mentioned.

Interesting. I am rather shocked they use PCPro vs WebPro for common programming. Doing programming my way for 29 years, i-series to today I have NEVER had a corrupted database.

Last edited by Coral Tech; 05/10/22 08:57 PM.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,521
Posts635,349
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bob Lafleur, Chez, Jodi Wurts, Miltonar
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 14
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5