Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#643618 10/05/22 12:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
I have come across some SL2100 systems installed by other companies which are using all VoIP phones, I found 10-12-01 had been left as default after they entered the address in 10-12-09, I know in the SV series systems 10-12-01 should be zero out.
I viewed the SL2100 IP setting training video and it does not mention changing 10-12-01, this is the only documentation I can find regarding this question.

I tried posting this question on the SL2100 NTAC forum but it won't post, they must not be taking new post, the last one posted was back in July.

The reason I need to know is I wasn't able to access web pro via 10-12-09 IP address, had to power cycle the system to correct issue.
This happened on 2 systems more then once.

I would like concrete proof before making changes which I'm going to make in the near future.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
I can't believe it wouldn't be the same. At the very least it would need to be a separate netmask and IP scope to keep the system from being confused.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
I know what you're saying Coral, I just find hard to believe it can't be found in print, with that I found another training video on the NTAC site for the SL2100 and it does show zero out the settings in 10-12-01 when 10-12-09 is used.

Thanks for the reply!


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 953
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 953
When you input the IP address in the URL, are you using (:) and the port Number in MB90-54-01? Also are you on site or remote? Use the Public IP If remote.

Last edited by Rickman; 10/05/22 09:20 PM.

"The Only Stupid Question, Is the Question Thats not Asked."
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
I was onsite and yes I entered the port number which had been changed and passed on to me for both locations.

Read the original post, it will explain all.


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 128 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5