Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 433
BrianS Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 433
On many hosted set ups, a customer should use Park for system hold. Yet new users make a call on a Yealink and see a hold button which is just a set hold. You can remove the appearance of the hold button this way. Be sure to program a Park button first. The images may not come through but the steps are the same.


This is how you remove a "hold" key from a Yealink 54
1. From a PC on the same network as the phone set, in a browser type in the set IP address. (on the set you can go to menu, then hit status).
2. Log in is admin Password can be found in the provider portal under devices

image.png

3. On the browser the set programming page should show up. On the left, under "settings" go to "soft key layout"
4. Move the top selector to "custom softkey" so it is blue as shown below
5. In the middle bottom, to the right of "call states" select "talking" in the box
6. Select "hold" and move to the left box
7. Push the blue button on the bottom to confirm

image.png


8. Then under settings go to "upgrade" then push "reboot" and the set will reboot. When you make a call and the call becomes active, the "hold" button does not show on the set. Only Park (if you have programmed one).

image.png

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,457
Likes: 12
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,457
Likes: 12
Thanks for the write-up! We've also found occasions where you want the DND softkey removed and used this config line to make it happen:
features.dnd.allow="0"

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,650
Likes: 4
That is cool info. We recently started using the features.dnd.allow="0". When we removed the DND softkeys, the users were still able to find it in the menus. This setting in the config solved the problem.

Since we don't configure the phones using a web browser, I was curious if there was a setting, like the DND, that I could add to the config file. After a search, this is what I found. I am curious if this works. Also the T46 and T48 have hard Hold keys, along with the softkeys


>- From another forum:
If anyone is looking for the answer, I have found it. By downloading the " Yealink_SIP_Phones_AutoProvisioning_Template_V85.5.zip" file from yealink support, opening common.cfg, and searching for "hold", I found the string "features.call_park.performby_holdhardkey.enable =". I then added this string to my config file and set it to "features.call_park.performby_holdhardkey.enable = 1".

Now pressing the hardkey "hold" sends you to the parkinglot. I'm not sure if the phone "knows" where the parking lot is, or if it send a "parking lot" signal to the PBX, or if during my struggle I input that info. Best of luck and I hope this helps someone.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,738
Members49,642
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo
49,641 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Silversam), 91 guests, and 56 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5