Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#65572 02/03/11 10:48 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 204
reaser Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 204
After a power outage we are getting the followig message on the displays:

License Error Reset in 235 minutes - Clear Alarm or Clear All Alarms.

Power went out and we did successfully shut down the phone system to prevent damage.

I've seen a few threads related to license errors saying to reset the license. Is that what this error will require to have it fixed? How do I go about resetting it?

#65573 02/03/11 11:34 AM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
You’ll need to upload the license file. If you don’t have a copy of the file, you’ll need to obtain it from your vendor. They can email it to you.

Without the license, the system will reset every 4 hours.

DND ON #632763 09/16/19 10:12 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 22
How does the licensing work? Do you need one for each InterTel 5000 or just one master. I am encountering this error now. If the license is expired, how can we renew it?

Last edited by MarvinACE; 09/16/19 10:12 PM.

Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,587
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 5 guests, and 7 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5