Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#71418 06/29/04 01:42 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Merlin Plus R-2. From any phone, lines placed on hold will intermittently drop. Also phantom rings. I reset system and re seated the station pack, in case that doesn't fix it, is it more apt to be the station pack or the control unit? My guess is control unit, but I'd like your opinions.
Thanks,
Bill


Retired phone dude
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#71419 06/29/04 03:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
my bet would be on the power supply.
mark

#71420 06/29/04 04:09 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Thanks for the reply Mark. I couldn't find anyplace in the manuel or on the power supply to check output voltage. Is there a way?
Bill


Retired phone dude
#71421 06/29/04 06:41 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
I had the same exact problem years ago on an 820D2 It turned out it was very picky about input voltage. As it turned out a copier shared the same circuit and if you put a call on hold it would drop (It never did it while I was there though) Anyway Try running A THICK extention cord to another outlet or Try getting a halway decent UPS that has automatic voltage regulation that will bump up the voltage to a CLEAN 120 volts

#71422 06/30/04 07:15 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
input voltages were good. Has a UPS on it but, I doubt it's a constant supply voltage regulator, those used to be very expensive, don't know as I've even seen one in sometime.
Bill

Any other suggestions, or comments?


Retired phone dude
#71423 07/14/04 02:54 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Just in case anyone would like to know, the system reset and reseating of station pack seems to have resolved this.
Thanks
Bill


Retired phone dude

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,883
Posts637,025
Members49,675
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Adam Randall, Felton 1967, FeltonD, paezacero, Spencer
Newest Members
tech3500, APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000
49,674 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
jsaad 8
teleco 6
dexman 5
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Touch Tone Tommy), 95 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5