Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
I have tried everything I can think of to change one extensions voice mail password. I have done in the manager, changed the extension name, deleted the voicemail folder, and I still cant access the box. The code I am using matches the one in the config file.
This is really starting to frustrate me, please help.

Respectfully,
Andy

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Andy,

What type of system is it please let me know because I just finished an issue like that.

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
First - make sure you're using the correct version of Manager - it MUST be same version of IP Office or Newer (not older). If Manager is correct then try, look carefully at User name in Manager - make sure that there is no extra space after name. If OK, try this:
1. Delete the user in Manger. Save and reboot.
2. Delete the user's folder in Voicemail Pro "accounts" folder
3. Re-create user in Manager. Make sure name is unique. Save and reboot.
Good luck
Mike

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Mike I have tried your method and I still cant get into the box. Is there an admin code that I can enter at the prompt?

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
There is no admin code. Is this Voicemail Pro?
Mike

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Yes it is. There is one odd thing though. The extention is at a remote site. Is there a lock that prevents me from connecting for the first time if I am not at the site?
I can connect to other Boxes that have been setup, but none that have not been.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
You have to set the password from the phone to initalize the mail box before you can acces it from offsite.

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 828
Try to access the mailbox from the main site. If the phone is otherwise functional at the remote site, voicemail access should also be functional.
Mike


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 109 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5