Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 45
bterry Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 45
I have a partner acs that has 4 lines on it and vm. I am having trouble with fwd lines to vm when the ext is busy. Each line has ext ownership for direct ext dialing but it is causing problems with vm. All 4 lines are in hunt so when line one is busy it rolls to line 2 and if line 2 does not answer it goes to line 2's vm box which was meant for line one's owner.
Should I just route all calls to an auto att and let people select from there?
I just can't think of a way to make this private line thing work.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Yes you would be better off to let the AA answer the calls.

The only other option would be to take you lines out of hunt through the service provider. But I think the AA would be better for you.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Having the auto attendent answer and route the calls is the only way unless you want to get rid of the hunting.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 45
bterry Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 45
Thats what I thought, thanks guys.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
DJG Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
I had the same setup with a couple of my customer's, They had three or four differnt company's, so each company ( extenison ) had two lines in a hunt group, so if they where on one line and got a call on the second line, check c.i. to see if you want to pick it up or let it go to v.m. ( had the v.m. pc card large, but you can do it on the small also ) or go the a.a. way as mike & hal said


Voice/Data & Cable Contractors, Avaya/Lucent, Nortel and Panasonic Serving Central Fl
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
This sounds like my setup (the line was set to go to an extension and to that extension's VM if no answer...but it was not in a hunt group).


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,746
Posts636,437
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
DnRComm, DugEfresh
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
jsaad 5
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (Toner, nameless, SamF), 25 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5