Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Using two operators with DID main number
#85882 08/09/07 07:13 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I haven't ran across this in a while, and can't remember if there is a fix for this. I have a customer who is using a DID number has their main number, with Direct console operator. They want to add a second console to help answer calls. If I switch to QCC and add a second console, does this work? If not, any suggestions?


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85883 08/09/07 07:40 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
My advice is avoid QCC's at all costs!

First off, if they have D-I-D's why is the operator getting a lot of calls?

But, that being said, a second console would only be able to use a Cover Button, which may not do it for you.

Again, is there some way to fix it so the operator isn't getting so many calls?


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -
Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85884 08/09/07 03:25 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,698
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,698
You should really have a number of potts lines in a hunt group from the local CO for the operator. If you use only one number, the second caller will not queue up but will get a busy signal. We have 14 CO lines in our hunt. One main published number and 13 hidden lines not published.

The Avaya console has a "position busy" button so if you have two consoles, one can go into position busy and all calls will go to the other console.


To Succeed in life, you need three things: a wishbone, a backbone and a funnybone. ..Reba McEntire
Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85885 08/09/07 06:33 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,275
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,275
They may not have a bunch of DID's to take the pressure off of the Operator, it may just be a DNIS for the main number.

I would shy away from QCC's. Does the Operator really need to be an Operator position? (Does she set Night Service, or have internal people dialing "0" to reach her)

You could use a Non-Operator phone with a bunch of SA buttons to receive the incoming calls on, and then use Shared System Access on the backup Operator's phone (who is also NOT an Operator position) to help handle the load.

Then just put the "real" operator position phone nearby if you need the other Operator functions.

Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85886 08/11/07 11:04 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
The second position doesn't need to be an operator per say. I never thought of using shared system access. Can I put SSA keys from the operator onto the second phone which is a 28 button phone? That might solve the problem right there.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85887 08/11/07 11:40 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,275
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,275
No, you can't put SSA buttons on an operator, not can you share an operator's SA buttons on another extension (operator or not).

I ran into a company where they put the real Operator's phone on an end table in the waiting room, then renumbered one extension to receive the DNIS calls, with a bunch of SA buttons. Then they shared those SSA buttons among 8 other extensions, and it looked like a key system for the incoming call center.

So, if you don't need a dss for transferring, or you have enough inside-auto-dials to recreate a DSS, if you can put the Operator's phone where it is accessable for functions like night service (which you many not even be using since it's a PRI), and put a cover button for the Operator on the Receptionist's phones for the internal dial 0 calls, you might get away with it.

Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85888 08/11/07 10:29 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
The DSS is the issue now. She needs the DSS.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85889 08/12/07 09:12 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
If the current operator extension doesn't have coverage to voicemail, then the backup extensions can have up to 8 total group cover buttons for the DLC operator. Set the DLC's DID number to an available coverage group and assign group cover buttons on the backup's phone(s). Multiple call handling is allowed via multiple group cover buttons on each backup, again max 8 buttons. Calls that are not normally eligible for coverage will not cover to the group buttons. Calls to the DID will ring immediately on the group cover buttons, or to provide delay ringing, assign a primary or secondary cover button to a phantom extension, (use an adjunct extension), this will active delay ringing, then you can play with the number of rings to primary, secondary or group for the DLC extension to get what you want. Hope this helps

Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85890 08/14/07 01:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
could we have multiple individual cover buttons? they want the call to overflow to voice mail if no one answers.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Re: Using two operators with DID main number
#85891 08/15/07 08:47 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
You can only have one primary or one secondary cover button on a phone for each covered extension. Up to 8 phones may provide primary or secondary coverage. You can have up to 8 group cover buttons per phone of a covered group.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Comdial DX-80 Voicemail Routing
by perryldonald - 09/25/20 12:48 PM
Separate day/night schedules on TDE100
by EV607797 - 09/25/20 03:29 AM
TDA50 and the law
by dtel - 09/24/20 06:45 PM
DTMF digits echoing
by Keyset6 - 09/24/20 03:25 PM
Yealink W53P SIP DECT on Allworx
by aweaver - 09/24/20 02:07 AM
Who's Online Now
23 members (DonaldR, perryldonald, jsaad, ABLE1, RM SYSTEMS, BobRobert, Yoda, MooreTel, metelcom, hitechcomm, Skunky, LenShustek, Bob3470, pvj, EV607797, Mercenary Roadie, nortelvoip, ChrisRR, dexman, cswroe, JBean3329, justbill, hbiss), 202 guests, and 59 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,968
Posts637,304
Members49,354
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan, simsh, bencahill
49354 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
hbiss 12
teleco 10
ABLE1 9
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners