Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Partner system R3 no lights
#85941 08/12/07 05:30 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5
toteyo Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5
This system has none of the lights on, I check the power coming in from the cord and have my 120 volt, also checked the carrier where the cards are pluged in and I get 16 volt but none of the cards light up. Can anyone help me out here?
did this unit just had it??

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85942 08/12/07 06:27 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
What cards are in the system ,left to right?

Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85943 08/12/07 07:39 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,254
Member
***
Online Content
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,254
What Partner system is this?

... also checked the carrier where the cards are pluged in and I get 16 volt

You lost me there. Are you talking about the white power connectors? We do need to know what system and carrier this is but you can remove all the modules and connect the power cord to each and see if the light goes on.

I suspect an old 5 slot and a blown fuse. It's caused by a defective module. If you do as I say and plug the power cord into each module you will soon find which one is causing the problem. smile

You will still have to replace the fuse to get back up along with the module.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85944 08/13/07 06:14 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,646
Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,646
a bad 206 in slot one can cause this


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85945 08/13/07 11:50 AM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 131
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 131
You might try turning off system , push proc card in (make sure well seated ) then turn on. The old 5 slot carriers do that sometimes.

Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85946 12/03/07 01:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Back in 1993, we installed a 2-module Partner Plus system for our office. As the company grew we upgraded to a 5 slot carrier with a Partner Plus Processor, 3 206E modules and the original 206. That happened in 1997. A couple of years ago one of the 206E modules died (the top portion had melted) but the remaining modules worked OK (minus 1 or 2 ports) until 6 months ago when we moved and changed our telephones to an Avaya Tenovis ISDN system.
I don’t like to throw anything that works away, so last week I donated the old Partner system to a non-governmental organization. When I tried to set it up, none of the lights would come on. I can hear a faint sound from the power supplies of the 206 modules (which I suppose means that power is getting there) but that’s all I get. I have tried all the combinations (only the processor, processor plus one 206 in slot 1, plus 2 206 in slots 1,2, plus 3 206 in slots 1,2,4, and all the 206 in slot 1). I have not tried to power each of the modules directly, as I read a couple of replies back, to find out what works and what doesn’t, but I am sure that everything was all right when I removed the system from the old office.

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong? I know that it’s an obsolete system but it’s better than yelling to the next office “You have a phone call!!!”

Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85947 12/03/07 01:59 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 175
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 175
I would try the Processor and 1 206 in slot 1 ... If they don't light up then power off and replace the 206 with one of the others. If you get lights, add another 206...Power down each time you add or remove a module

Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85948 12/03/07 04:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
may be a bad 5 slot carrier. Its happened to me before....try taking the processor out by itself and plug the power cord directly into the back of processor. trying this for each card. If lights come on for all cards individually

Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85949 12/03/07 05:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,947
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,947
First of all welcome to the board NikosX.

The system you are explaining may still have some life left in it MAYBE.
But as you already know it's pretty old and from what you've already said some of the circuit packs may have previous damage.

This is definitely questions that are more targeted for the installer and not the end user.

I would suggest that you contact a local dealer or equivalent in you area and show them what you got and they can tell you what's good and what's not.

Also in the future please start a new topic for your questions instead of hijacking and old thread.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Re: Partner system R3 no lights
#85950 12/03/07 11:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
First off all, thanks for the welcome.

Sorry about the hijacking, but the subject seem very relevant and on other forums moderators seem to have problems when someone opens a new thread when a similar one exists. I stand corrected.

As for my questions, when the 206 failed I tried to find a replacement here in Greece, but the company that installed the system in the first place was gone, and everyone I asked told me that "this was a waste of money, buy a new system". So for the last 5 years I was taking care of the system, as noone would.
When we moved, I came here to see how could I upgrade the system and I learned about the ACS. All the installers that gave me an offer told me to forget about it, throw it away and buy a new one (Panasonic, Tenovis, Alcatel etc).
So here I am with a donated system to a volunteer group what nobody wants to support and all I ask is one or two directions where to look before I call it a day and the whole thing goes to the bin.
Thank for your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Toshiba CIX night bell audio thu paging
by sjs1 - 09/23/20 07:08 PM
adaptor cables
by Bushmills - 09/23/20 06:47 PM
NVM 2000 VS Voice Support
by teldata1 - 09/23/20 11:11 AM
SVMi 16E card
by Hofman telekom - 09/23/20 11:05 AM
Who's Online Now
31 members (LenShustek, Bob3470, dexman, Ruben, Daniel, Yoda, justbill, nameless, Iwatsu Guru, sjs1, Bushmills, Carl Navarro, nortelvoip, hbiss, Touch Tone Tommy, jknichols, msnell, KRRath, RobertTBS, bencahill, SamsungCat, ALB300, RonP, sjw827, jab1780, Hofman telekom, metelcom, Gary S., teldata1, STS E, Skunky), 579 guests, and 73 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,963
Posts637,282
Members49,350
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
B & B Communications, commo23, mikedphones
Newest Members
katbutters, crazy88, Ray Mar, NKol423, Rob McKay
49349 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
hbiss 13
teleco 12
ABLE1 7
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners