Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#86060 08/23/07 03:10 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 585
jjimm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 585
My customer wants to check previous caller ids. I can do this on an analog set, but don't know how to do this with a Partner system. Can this be done, or can anything similar be done to check previous caller ids or calls?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#86061 08/23/07 03:38 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
What release Partner are you working with?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#86062 08/24/07 08:01 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
you can program a caller id log button on a phone that has one free.

#86063 08/24/07 04:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
krazie.............not all Partner's support CID.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#86064 08/24/07 04:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
yup i know that im an avaya BP

#86065 08/24/07 05:10 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
And.....................? :bang:


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#86066 11/05/08 03:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 88
dw Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 88
I too am trying to program this on one of our last Lucents left out there.

I've never worked much on Lucents, I programmed a blank button for Call log, and enable features 317-319 for both lines and concerned extensions.

Problem is the call log button does not seem to be working right? I know you must be on 2.0 or later but I couldn't find out how to check the version on the system?

#86067 11/05/08 03:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 21
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 21
F59 will give you the release.

Did you set a F23 key on the extension that logs all calls?


"You'll find me ridin' West on the Southern trail, heading North into Wyoming."

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (MooreTel, Memphisribs), 59 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5