Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Summit Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
I have an extension tied to a DID, but its S/L on a 012. I cannot get it to be handled by Merlin Messaging. I've tried creating a new coverage group even, but no avail.

Is there some way to forward an S/L line to a mailbox after X rings?

Otherwise, I am having trouble figuring out how to reassign extensions to physical ports because I have one (only one, at capacity!) extension on an 008MLX that doesn't need voice mail and I would happily swap assignments (unfortunately I cannot tell the users to swap numbers because there are too many discount healthcare cards out there with the # (we provide charity healthcare)). I haven't been able to figure out how to get into a menu or prompt that will let me reassign extensions to ports. So where do I go to issue such a command?

Any help is appreciated.

Merlin Legend 7.0 (v10.0)
Hybrid Mode
WinSPM 9.0


Wait... I have to maintain the phones too?
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 240
make sure your s/l is in your vm cvr/grp, normally group 30, and that you have a vm box built in the mail, then go to extensions cover delay enter s/l & then number of rings

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Summit Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
vm cvr/grp is 1 on my system but it won't let me add any of the s/l lines at all, only MLX. That's why I tried creating a new coverage group but it still just transfers back to the operator.


Wait... I have to maintain the phones too?
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
(1) What are you using for VOICE MAIL?

(2) When you say "AT CAPACITY" what are you telling us?

IF, (and that's a BIG IF) you have reached the limit of Mail Boxes in your voice mail, it could be that you have some in there that you do not need.

However, to answer that correctly, we will need to know the answer to question (1).


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,938
Likes: 2
Summit mentions Merlin Messaging in the topic title, but I wonder if an 007MLM is what's really installed.

System Inventory reports will list the 007MLM as an 012, which could be confused with the Legend 012 Basic Telephone Module. Depending on the details of Summit's next post, the "012 gotcha" may or may not play a part. But I thought I'd throw it in as a reminder.


"Carry others as you climb" -- Tim Alberstein

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 109 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5