Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
We have a Merlin Mail Voice Messaging System Release 3 that has sporadic problems answering calls. It will work fine and then I'll get a call on my cell phone from my wife saying she's tried to call me for the last 10 minutes and the system did not answer, it just keeps ringing.

I think this problem occurs when we have all lines on the system in use at the same time. We should have enough lines for the amount of calls we recieve.

I've noticed that if I call in and hang up during the auto attendant's message, the call will not drop, and then it gets transfered to the call answer service operator, who picks it up and gets an annoying busy tone. When the operator hangs up, it gets disconnected, but it should be disconnected long before it gets transferred.

Can anyone help me out? I am willing to pay to get this fixed. I am a computer techie but not a phone guy.

thanks,

Curt

PM me for a phone # if you can fix this.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
You may not have enough VM ports.
And you might want to check and see if your phone lines have COD on them.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,100
Likes: 1
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,100
Likes: 1
Loop start trunks on a T1 circuit can cause this problem. Check to see that the Reliable Disconnect feature is turned on in the telephone system.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Reliable Disconnect fixed the problem of calls not dropping when callers hang up.

thanks for your help guys!!!

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Do you have all lines going to the auto attendant. This sounds like you may not have all of the lines assigned to the auto attendant. They may not be assigned to anything if it just rings open. Also as Mike stated you may not have enough ports to handle the capacity of calls.

Mike

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 4
Glad that Reliable Disconnect solved your problem.

That may have been it, lines locking up the VM ports until they can't answer any more calls.

Or, you could have a dead line in the hunt sequence, and anytime an incoming call hits that trunk, it's ring-no-answer.

The phone company could also have screwed up the hunting, and have it hunting into the twilight zone.

So, you should call each of your lines individually, and make sure that they answer.

Then you should test your hunt group, by picking up a specific line, and dialing that line's own number, to confirm that it hunts to the next line in sequence. When you hit the last line in the group, dialing its own number should return a busy signal.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,691
Posts636,210
Members49,608
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ckfender, John Fox, John Osvatic, Milamontagne
Newest Members
AGITELCHILE, Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy
49,607 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Yoda 9
Toner 9
dexman 7
dans 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5