Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95454 10/30/09 07:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
We have a government agency using an ACS Partner system. Their CO liones are configured as Centrex lines, which require the end user to dial "9" before dialing out. Their carrier has requested that we program the system to assume a dialed "9" whenever an outside number is dialed. Does anyone ahve any idea if this can be done with a Partner system?


Gary Golding
Senior technician
Phoenix Communications & Cabling
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#95455 10/30/09 08:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
No it cannot.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#95456 11/03/09 11:38 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Sorry Hal...Im more of a Comdial guy and have to rely upon the expertise of others in the industry who have knowledge on other manufactures that I dont normally work on...hense the purpose of this site.


Gary Golding
Senior technician
Phoenix Communications & Cabling
#95457 11/03/09 11:48 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
As Hal said it won't assume the 9, however you could set up a speed dial button for 9 the press that to dial out, they will have to wait for it to grab dial tone and listen for the 9 then dial there number, about all I can think of. But in all honesty it's much faster for them to just grab a line and dial the 9 first.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
#95458 11/03/09 04:44 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
You can go "Retro", and use a Mitel SmarT-1 dialer to add the 9 on the lines for you. One more point of failure, but a refurb with new batteries would do the job.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,741
Posts636,428
Members49,620
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
munkimann, Nova1986, towanda1046, TPIT
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 6
dans 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (dans, Curlycord), 62 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5