Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Here is a good one - Magix R4 w/ Messaging R2.5 - 6 ports - Full auto attendant - spordically sleeps! - ports start to delay answer with greeting, mis-transfer calls, then not answer at all - THEN the problem clears and we're back to normal - have already replaced the V-mail Module -had to use the GUI to retain VMB messages - any chance of corruption transferred? System has been fine for a long time. Monitor mode shows the calls are processing, so the switch is sending the calls - I've "bombed" the voicemail with 5 calls at once on over a dozen times and they'll all answer except for one time when I experienced it while in monitor mode. The V-mail simply is stopping and starting!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Did you replace it with a R2.5?
Did you change the port card?
Did you check the power in the switch?

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Yes - replaced with same
Port card was reused
Switch recently placed on UPS - error logs all clean
Power supply the next item on my list - I believe it is an A3 - config for that 2nd cab is:
400 GS/LS/TTR
Messaging
408 GLM-U
408 GLM-U
016 MLX
408 GLM-U
According to calculations I'm 1/2 a unit load over on power - switch is not very busy - which shouldn't be an issue?
As a side note, original V-mail came back w/ "Dual Port Ram Failure" initially when doing board controller test. I also visually watched the v-mail as it was "sleeping" - the bottom power button never changed, but the port status lights were recycling/resetting - almost like something crashing the computer and causing it to restart?????

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
I know you changed the messaging board, but it sounds like a bad hard drive on thenmessaging board.
Try changing the power supply but I don't think that will help.
Think about upgrading to a messaging R 4 and reprogram.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
I agree it sounds like the drive


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Where did you get your replacement VM mod Bill?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Came from out supplier (won't mention names), but obviously used - I had to default the module back to factory settings once I found programming already there (apparently the guy responsible for checking the V-mails was gone and this was an emergency replacement) - no less, a voicemail that was working well should still work well - having exactly the same issues leads me to believe corruption from somewhere - either when trying to migrate the info (which did come back with a lot of errors)or from the port card - anyway going onsite today w/power supply and a fresh R4 which I will program from scratch. I'll post the results.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Good luck.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
UPDATE - Onsite now - and noticed another "reboot"
Going thru the error log in the voicemail I see this message
WATCHDOG TIMEOUT - this occurs a few times then:
SYSTEM RESET FORCED - this is when rebooting

What is causing the reboot - power supply was a C1 - so no unit load issues unless the transformer supplying the voltage for the voicemail (which has no unit loads?)has gone bad.
So far I'm seeing this event happen every 4 hrs or so - I'm waiting for it to happen again with the replacement power supply - will advise further

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,098
Likes: 1
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,098
Likes: 1
Does the customer have PRI service?


I Love FEATURE 00
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5