Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#97040 04/28/10 06:17 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
JordonJ Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
Okay, this wasn't my idea, but the situation is what it is, and I need to program it. We just got it in today, no cd, no documentation.

I know the only way to program a T1 card is via the PC programming interface, but is there a way to connect to programming via serial without a RAC card?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#97041 04/28/10 06:46 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Use the admin port on the control unit.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#97042 04/28/10 07:38 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 515
As far as "....but is there a way to connect to programming via serial without a RAC card?"

Yes, there is. Each Legend/Magix has it own built in Modem that can be accessed by dial up.

However, as you are programming the T1/PRI the system does a FORCED IDLE (as in knocking everyone off the system) and re-boot more than once.

On site that's not too bad, but with Dial Up, it would be a HUGE hassle.

I prefer to I build a model in my lab, get it programmed and then just load those translations into the one being installed.

But, I'd be willing to bet you don't have a great many of these sitting around your shop.


RULE NUMBER 2, "THINKIN' WON'T GET IT, YOU GOTTA KNOW!" RULE NUMBER 3, if you need TIER-3 SUPPORT on a LEGEND or MAGIX, go to http://home.comcast.net/~merlinman -
#97043 04/28/10 10:13 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
JordonJ Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,596
Quote
But, I'd be willing to bet you don't have a great many of these sitting around your shop.
Nope...

#97044 04/28/10 12:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
But since in another post, I figured out that you're talking about a PARTNER and adding a T1, just use a 355 adapter and the serial port on your PC, connect to the Admin jack on the Partner processor, and use the PC Administration GUI for programming.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (nfcphoneman), 20 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5