Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#100818 12/01/11 07:00 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
conxtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Customer has a Definity csi that has died. All the lights on the processor are red and when connected via laptop the only options you get are "view alarms" and "reset system(4)". The alarms only show a major alarm on the processor.

Their IT guy seems fairly proficient on tracking down parts but wants us to tackle replacing the processor.

The current unit is a V4 and the new(er) one looks to be a V9.

Are there any issues in swapping the processors, ie licensing, features, etc?

Can the old PC card be used or new one required?

Any way to recover old backup from PC card? I assume not because of the different software versions.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Avaya IP Office Service in Canada
VoIP Demo

Avaya IP Office Service in Canada


Atcom provides quick and affordable service for your Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Our expert technicians have years of experience installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#100819 12/01/11 07:17 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,275
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,275
Likes: 6
Yes as long as they saved translations on a regular basis.
I don't know know if your V9 will take a translation up grade from a V4

#100820 12/01/11 07:32 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
conxtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
The last save translation was probably run 2-3 years ago. They has a some staff changeovers and phone system maintenance became a VERY low priority. They even shipped the console back to head office, saying they didn't use it, not realizing what it was.

Should mention the system is in a hospitality environment so not certain if Guestworks option is a purchased license or if license can be transfered?

#100821 12/01/11 08:04 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,275
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,275
Likes: 6
You may need to reprogram the entire system.
Guestworks ???????


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,966
Posts637,409
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
HAPPY2BE, RobertW, sclandon02, Syndic8
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
vvbasti 10
jsaad 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 108 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5