Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#101281 02/09/12 01:13 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Rockape Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Working on my first IPO with Norstar phones and I have a question. First off, I have an IPO 500 V2, 8.0.16 Essential Edition and will be re-using the customers T-series phones.
I've noticed some of the old feature codes from the BCM have made it to the IPO but I am fit to be tied trying to transfer a caller into a mailbox. It's probably simple and I'm just not seeing it.
So if anyone can shed some light on this I would appreciate it.

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#101282 02/10/12 05:40 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 421
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 421
Create a shortcode #XXX, voicmail collect, #N. To transfer to VM you can press Transfer then #XXX, with XXX being the extension number.

#101283 02/10/12 07:26 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
+ 1 Works like a charm. I don't know if the T-series phones have amessage button on them. The avaya 1400 series do and you can use it to transfer into VM.

Mike

#101284 02/10/12 07:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Rockape Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks DD, got it figured out...something so simple.

Spuds, the T-series phones do not have a Message soft key on them, Lord knows that would make like too easy.

#101285 02/15/12 07:28 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
they don't have NAV buttons either, which makes things a bit tougher as well. However, I am bidding two right now that have about 25 phones on MICS systems, so the cost savings up front is pretty large.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#101286 02/22/12 06:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 694
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 694
Just make sure they have the *DCP shortcode for each user, or they won't hold their buttons. They will go back to the default from the user guide. And make sure you use the user guide for the right button lay out T7316 is different than the T7316e because of hands free. We spent too many hours banging our heads against the wall on those 2 things. Touch tone Tommy help me come up with a solution for parking calls as well, cause it doesn't work like the Nortel by default. Let me know if you need help with that.


Shawn
Connect Telecom www.connecttelecom.us
In matters of style, swim with the current. In matters of principle, stand like a rock. Thomas Jefferson

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,414
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (BobRobert), 100 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5