EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#114741 10/26/11 04:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Shawane Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
I have a Mitel 3300ICP running MCD v5 but the unit has IP sets and 5610 SIP Phones. The client would like to have button appearances for the incoming analog lines (yes POTS). They would also like to have the same buttons or alternate buttons act as direct CO line access without having to dial "9". So if they select the CO line button (i.e. Line 1) they can just dial the number of any outside caller. How would I complete this programming?

Advertising Sponsor
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
One has to ask why? same amount of key strokes

Look at dts programing

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
I had something similar come up on an NEC once -- the customer didn't want to dial 9 for an outside line. He had told the salesman, but it wasn't until we finished the install and started training that he told us. The salesman said, "Oh, I didn't know that was a dealbreaker!"

So on that one, we redesigned the ARS and made it work. What a freaking mess!

First choice to do it on the Mitel would be "Direct Truck Select" or "Direct to ARS" buttons, as John mentioned.

If the prefixes for your area all start with a certain digit -- say, "4" -- you could go to form 2, and make "4" the local access code for speed-dials, and then in form 31 assign a speed dial 9+xxx for all the local COs... Customer dials 465-7890, 4=speed dial, 65= 9+465, and the remaining digits SHOULD get passed to the CO trunk, but that all depends on the trunk, the timing, and the customer.

You could also make "4" a leading digit in form 26, and then don't strip it in form 22 -- customer dials 4+65-7890, system outpulses 465-7890. You'll still need a leading 9 for 9+11 and 9+911 calls.

Easier way is just to explain to the customer that he's taking a Porsche and asking you to make it work like a Yugo.

Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
He's got a 3300 not a 200ICP. You can put all the prefixes or area codes in ARS and it would work although any extensions that start with a leading digit would have a delay in ringing according to the "Dialing Conflict Timer".

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Shawane Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
I know guys, it's hard to get the Key System mentality out of certain people's minds.

Thanks all for the psots.

Steve, so in essence, I were to set the ARS digits dialed with the area code or prefixes (i.e. 1+ 10 digits to follow; 4+ 6 digits to follow; 2+ 6digits to follow; etc.) then that would grant the access for dialing out without the Leading digit of "9" (or whatever number I woudl choose)? Taht woudl create an extensive list but would allow calls to numbers strating with this information. The leading digit form would be blanked out, to elimiante this feature. A DN would have to be created to represent each trunk needing the access (multicall or Key System?). Will that take care of outbound without the "9"? Inbound can be handled by a ring group and that appears to work.

If that all works, then that leaves the issue with being able to dial out utilizing the 5610 DECT sets. How's that then accomplished if there's no leading digit?

Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
Your leading digits are the first number(s) you dial:
1800+ 7 digits to route 1
12+ 9 digits to route 2
2+ 6 digits to route ?
In the routes the digits to delete is 0.
Any phone could come off hook and dial a number and go out the route unless restricted.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
Of course that leaves several 'minor' problems. Extension numbers and feature codes. There WILL be looonnnggg waits when a number is dialed, while the Mitel decides just what the 'dialer's' intention is. And I guarantee you'll have problems for weeks with "I(We) can't dial some (INTERNAL/EXTERNAL) number(s)". And "No matter what we do, every time we dial ABCDEFGHIJ, we end up in 'George's' (or whoever's) voice mail!".

Shawane, you are going to regret not forcing your customer to catch up with technology. And it will be 'all your fault, you should have told/warned us'.


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
With the NEC that I had to flipflop, I made *(star) the first digit of internal extensions.

So to dial 1(234)567-8901 sent you outbound, but *1234 gave you Joe's extension (which would have been 1234).

The big issue came up in blocking xxx-555-1212 (customer request)and xxx-976-xxxx numbers. That PBX could not handle conflict dialing. Also, it had a "six-digit" feature in ARS (look at the 6th digit, i.e. CO prefix) but since we didn't have a leading 9, that made CO prefixes the fifth digit, not the sixth. It had the ARS table from hell by the time we were done.

We cursed the salesmen soundly for making us do that.

Hope that helps.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Shawane Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Lightninghorse,

I agree with you 100%. I've tried and tried and explained the issues that "will" occur by utilizing this method. I've even involved the top of my chain to see if we can convince the client otherwise. If I could do things the way we should be, I would be done.

I'm still stuck with the issue of dialing out with the 5610 DECT phones as I can no longer utilize trunk groups for the CO lines. I would have to utilize a leading digit "9" and produce a second dial tone in order to make outside calls utilizng these CO's via the 5610's. Any thoughts with this? Has any dealt with these devices yet?

Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
In the multiline set key form, program Key systems lines for the buttons,they will not have to dial 9 and will have an apperance.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (justbill, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, newtecky), 160 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud