EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#119062 04/02/01 09:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3
I have a customer with an MICS (R4.0) & we recently installed a T-1 in the system. All works well, except we cannot figure how to give them dialtone when they go off-hook. Any suggestions? Thanks!

Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
#119063 04/02/01 04:44 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Can you dial 9 to get an outside line? , or are just looking for off-hook preference directly to a trunk group.

#119064 04/02/01 07:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3
I have the 24-channels of the T1 setup in Line Pool A, and the phones programmed for Pool A as their Prime Line. When they go off-hook, they get an available line from the T1, but no dialtone -- just dead air. The calls do still go through.

AT&T (their carrier) says they can change from Wink-Start to Tone-Start, but the MICS does not have that option. I was wondering if maybe it was something with AT&T's switch, or maybe I missed something in the admin programming. (FYI: The T1 & MICS are set for B8ZS & ESF.) What else am I missing???

#119065 04/02/01 08:34 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 577
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 577
If your T1 is plugged directly into the Norstar,you will not get dial tone.You will have to use an external CSU with a breakout to convert to analog for dial tone.I have 3 Norstars like that now.
Bruce


In Memory of Moderator Bruce Owen who pass away Jan 20 2004.
http://www.owentel.com
#119066 04/02/01 08:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
I think AT&T can set each channel to return dial tone. or maybe you can program ARS. and use ars dial tone?

#119067 04/11/01 05:08 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,389
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,389
make sure you have att set the t1 for two-way e&m. like wise program the ics for those changes


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,277
Posts634,060
Members49,492
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel, Jonathan Renaud, dentnshell, Adam Suth
49,492 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 6
MnDave 3
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
18 members (Schreiber, Butch Cassidy, dexman, RATHER BE FISHING, metelcom, newtecky, pvj, JBean3329, Yoda, nortelvoip, hitechcomm, justbill, KRRath, mongo5150, Steve M, Ruben, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow), 378 guests, and 56 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud