Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
situation :

I have a Remote Access Device installed on a CICS
When i Press Feature + code *** the phone display desapear for 4-5 seconds, and come back to the normal display ( time & date )

i tried to connect to the RAD directly from my PC with the remote tool, but it says that the RAd is not compatible with remote tools...

i dont understand, what i am suposed to do with a REMOTE access device if its not compatible

version :

cics 4.1
RAD 04B

i need help


MontrealTek, Telecommunication Technician
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
You need a RAD 2 or a fastRAD. You do know there is an internal RAD (IRAD) in a CICS?


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
i did not.... but now i figured out that with a RAD u need norstar menager, and Fast rad u need norstar remote utilities...

i got norstar menager but cant remember the user and password id by default


MontrealTek, Telecommunication Technician
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
ok here the update :

when im trying to connect to the RAD connected to the CICS it says that the ksu variant is not suported with the NRU , than im trying to connect to the RAD with Norstar manager, it says that it does not support the ksu variant, try the NRU....

maybe the old style RAD is not suported with the CICS, but the problem is this rad is used to work on a MICS on a site, but wasnt working so i take it to the office to do some test with my cics on lab...

maybe the cics is not suporting the RAD or something... and i cant use the IRAD cause its not enabled in the systeme and the costomer already had a rad...

wich software i should use...


MontrealTek, Telecommunication Technician
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Then go to the IRAD setting and enable it. Set a line to auto answer or have someone transfer you to it (F817). The password is the system ID.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
u have to purchase the feature to enable it


MontrealTek, Telecommunication Technician

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,432
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Bushmills), 245 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5