Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#134477 07/16/07 04:21 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
magnum Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
I just installed a T1 and everything works corectly except the DID's. I set up the target lines but incming calls do not go to the correct extensions. They do however go to the AA after the correct number of rings. If I make the channels appear on everybody's phone they can be answered just like analog lines. The target line apperences never do light up though. Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#134478 07/16/07 04:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Have you assigned the target lines to the extensions, set the number of appearances, and set the ringing?


Richard
AVAYA-NORTEL-SAMSUNG-PANASONIC-MITEL
www.acceleratedtelecom.com
#134479 07/16/07 06:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Are you POSITIVE that they are sending the right number of digits for the DID's? Have had too many say they are sending 3 and instead are sending 7 or vice-versa or other numbers. If it does not match your received digits, it won't work.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#134480 07/16/07 07:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
magnum Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
I have set # of rings, and apperences. I also know they are sending 6 digits and I spoke with the service provider 5 or 6 times today to make sure we are on the same page with the # of digits.

#134481 07/17/07 04:18 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Assuming this is a T1 and not PRI, did you set all the DID channels to be auto-answer?


Brian Cox
J & J Communications
#134482 07/17/07 05:55 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
magnum Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
This is a T1 and the channels are set up as E&M and if I set them to DID they do not work. The AA is set up to answer on 5 rings and does.

#134483 07/17/07 06:14 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
E&M is fine. I was referring to the answer mode under Trunk/Line data for the lines (channels) being used for DID.


Brian Cox
J & J Communications
#134484 07/17/07 08:46 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
If T1 and E&M)
Trunk Type E&M
Line type Pool A
Dial mode Tone
PrimeSet 221
Auto privacy Y
Ans mode Manual ****************
Ans with DISA Y
Aux. ringer N
Signal Winkstart
ANI number N
DNIS number N
Gain Normal
Distinct Ring None
(If T1 and DID)
Trunk Type DID
Line type Pool A
Dial mode Tone
PrimeSet 221
Ans mode Manual
Ans with DISA Y
Link at CO N
Aux. ringer N
Signal Winkstart
ANI number N
DNIS number N
Gain Norma


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,435
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
jsaad 5
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5