Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Ggrego Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
I've got a Nortsar-PLUS MICS at home with version 6.0. I purchased a CI (Caller ID) card. Originally I had a LS/DS card in slot 4 and all was good. When I plug the new Caller ID Card in Slot 4 dial tone and everything is good. Just experimenting I plugged the CI in Slot 3 and now no dial tone. Why? I thought it did not matter which of these slots (3 or 4) you plugged the module in.


Freedom Ain't Free...
-----------------------
www.ggrego.com
GA
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,079
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,079
Slot 4 is for your first 4 trunks.
Slot 3 is for your next 4 trunks.

You MAY plug it into slot 3 but now you do not have trunks 1-4, but now have the next 4 trunks in the system which are 31-34.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Ggrego Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Thanks NTlayoff. I think I've got a problem that is not related to the Slots. Here it is. I installed a new CLID card. I installed it in slot 4 on the Norstar-PLUS Modular ICS ver. 6.0. After I installed it my StarTalk Flash 2.0.10 quit working. I went into maintenance and it does not see the port. I also put a RAD on that port and it sees it. I have another StarTalk Flash and it does not see it also. Cannot understand that. Or is it not related to the Caller ID card at all?


Freedom Ain't Free...
-----------------------
www.ggrego.com
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,712
Likes: 1
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,712
Likes: 1
Did you reboot the system &/or the Flash & did you wait long enough for the Flash to kick in?

Dave


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Ggrego Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Yes I did. I've been at this for a few hours. I powered down both pieces of equipment. Wait few minutes. Power up the KSU first then the StarTalk. Still will not recognize any of the voice mail when connect to the KSU. Will recognize other equipment on any or or same port I put the voice mail but will not recognize the voice mail.


Freedom Ain't Free...
-----------------------
www.ggrego.com
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
lines are number 1,2,3,4 then 33,34,35,36..so if you moved card u must move x-conn and reprog sys for new lines

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,712
Likes: 1
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,712
Likes: 1
Quote
Originally posted by luv2ski:
lines are number 1,2,3,4 then 33,34,35,36..so if you moved card u must move x-conn and reprog sys for new lines
It shouldn't have anything to do with it until you enact it. I believe his problem is he can't "see" the Flash. If it's connected to the same port as it was, and you can see it, get into it, but NOT answering lines, then luv2ski is right. Even if it was connected to a new DN, you should eventually see it.

Flash units can be like my wife...tempermental to say the least.

Dave


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Ggrego Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Yes, it is connected to the same port. I will not see the StarTalk Flash. I moved it to other ports and it does not see it on either of the other ports.


Freedom Ain't Free...
-----------------------
www.ggrego.com
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
reseat pcmia card on flash..make sure the line cord is plugged into correct port in flash

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Ggrego Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Done that at least three (3) times. Did not work.


Freedom Ain't Free...
-----------------------
www.ggrego.com
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff, Z-man 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
White Sip phone
by Bushmills - 02/27/21 08:59 AM
Initialize C-plus
by newtecky - 02/26/21 01:13 AM
VM00 Memory
by conxtel - 02/26/21 01:06 AM
Samsung 7100 Auto-Attend number of rings
by txfoneman - 02/25/21 09:14 PM
551c KSU Edge Connector Required
by Retro-Phones - 02/25/21 07:02 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums96
Topics94,274
Posts638,992
Members49,424
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
brianmurindagomo, eXonyte, heliosj, Majicou, Neil Wheeler, Thomas Gula
Newest Members
B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay, jdempsey4009
49,424 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 21
Ruben 21
pvj 10
Only .02 Cents Per View
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
25 members (Keyset6, hbiss, dexman, Carl Navarro, newtecky, KRRath, Ruben, sundance, Coral Tech, nonameyet, justbill, Retro-Phones, Professor Shadow, telecom guy10, Memphisribs, Yoda, Silversam, hitechcomm, pvj, conxtel, BobRobert, JBean3329, nortelvoip, Canteleco, MooreTel), 170 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners