Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#141435 12/08/08 12:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
I am looking for some help installing an analog phone on our M8x24-DS. I believe the software is 5.1. I have successfully set up 4 regular extensions, which is all we need. My manager would like a portable phone, so I figure the easiest solution would be an ATA2, which I have. However, I haven't the slightest idea on how to install it. Does it work like a regular extension? Can the phone still access any features of the system?

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,722
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,722
Likes: 2
This is installer information that you request and is beyond the scope of this forum. I suggest you call in one.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
PM sent, Oy Vey!


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
I actually found the user manual and the installation manual! Thank you anyways though.

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Ok, so now that I have the ATA installed, I have another question. When either line 1 or 2 rings, the analog phone rings, which is great. When I want to make a call, I pick up and press 9, it picks up line 1 and let's me dial. However, I can't get it to pick up line 2 at all. The analog phone does not have a Link button, and since it's a portable, there really is no hook switch either. I would like to be able to select line 1 or 2, since only line 2 allows long distance calling.

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
If you get line one directly from dialing 9, it's a programming inside the 8x24; contact installer.

As for link button, every cordless either has a flash or talk/flash button; so press flash + "*" to reproduce the feature button. If you have two intercom on the ATA, press flash 2 to toggle between the two keys as it put the original call on hold and can be picked up from other set.

You won't ever be able to "select" a line from ATA, only access line pool.

With what I've posted, you can figure out a way to set it up; just don't ask how!!


Yes, I'm a frenchie; have a problem with that?? Well, I do!!
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,335
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,335
Put line 1 into Line Pool A with access code 9. Put line 2 into Line Pool B with access code 8.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,620
Posts635,851
Members49,588
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Droop, Linda Utley, lorenlee91, Lorenzo, olyaby
Newest Members
TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch, kevinocious, Chipperh
49,587 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5