Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#143980 07/20/09 08:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
jwink Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
I have a question about a CICS. On the analog port of one of my customers there is a phone with an answering machine they use for rollover traffic. The phone will dial internal xt but will not break dialtone for an outside line. I took my butt set and going off hook I hear the ksu clicking giving me an outside line but I can not dial out. Is the port bad? There is a line restriction to dial 9 first. Dialing 9 or not you can't access an outside line. btw- it did work fine but now doesn't. I doubt the customer knows anything about the programming so they couldn't have messed that up. Just wondered how to confirm a bad port before I order an ATA and slap it on a station.


J
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#143981 07/20/09 09:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Check your "Line Pool Codes" and the setting for that ext.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#143982 07/21/09 04:55 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
TRy disabling and re-enable the port in maintenance. Reboot will sometimes clear the problem.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#143983 07/21/09 05:42 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
CICS has a known problem for internal ATA but you saying you couldn't get an outside line by dialing 9. Maybe you have a bad line in pool? Do you have a dial tone after you dial 9?

#143984 07/21/09 09:19 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
jwink Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
OK. Thanks for all the input. I have rebooted, disabled and re-enabled still nothing. After hitting 9 there is still dial tone present. Going today to put on the ata if I have time to get there. Thanks.


J
#143985 07/21/09 06:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Is it possible the ATA is programmed as an external hotline... very common when used with a FAX.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#143986 07/21/09 06:44 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
jwink Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Well, it was the port. I placed an ATA on a different station and had to problems for my customer after that. Thanks for all your input. Jim


J
#143987 07/22/09 04:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Thanks for feedback.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,742
Posts636,433
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Nyetech
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
blentz 6
Toner 6
dans 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (ChrisNI, Carl Navarro), 56 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5