Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#143980 07/20/09 08:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
jwink Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
I have a question about a CICS. On the analog port of one of my customers there is a phone with an answering machine they use for rollover traffic. The phone will dial internal xt but will not break dialtone for an outside line. I took my butt set and going off hook I hear the ksu clicking giving me an outside line but I can not dial out. Is the port bad? There is a line restriction to dial 9 first. Dialing 9 or not you can't access an outside line. btw- it did work fine but now doesn't. I doubt the customer knows anything about the programming so they couldn't have messed that up. Just wondered how to confirm a bad port before I order an ATA and slap it on a station.


J
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#143981 07/20/09 09:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,726
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,726
Likes: 2
Check your "Line Pool Codes" and the setting for that ext.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#143982 07/21/09 04:55 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
TRy disabling and re-enable the port in maintenance. Reboot will sometimes clear the problem.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#143983 07/21/09 05:42 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
CICS has a known problem for internal ATA but you saying you couldn't get an outside line by dialing 9. Maybe you have a bad line in pool? Do you have a dial tone after you dial 9?

#143984 07/21/09 09:19 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
jwink Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
OK. Thanks for all the input. I have rebooted, disabled and re-enabled still nothing. After hitting 9 there is still dial tone present. Going today to put on the ata if I have time to get there. Thanks.


J
#143985 07/21/09 06:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Is it possible the ATA is programmed as an external hotline... very common when used with a FAX.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#143986 07/21/09 06:44 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
jwink Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Well, it was the port. I placed an ATA on a different station and had to problems for my customer after that. Thanks for all your input. Jim


J
#143987 07/22/09 04:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Thanks for feedback.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,685
Posts636,169
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Baron-B, Breneer, dingaling, EV607797, Jase, MED, Mike Robertson, MILLBAX, RANJAN, RootExposure, Tman66
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,605 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5