EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#149813 11/09/11 01:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
I have a NT5B20 M8 x 24.
On all of the desk sets M7319 the indicator (all 10)
arrows are blinking and the system is inoperative.
I powered down and re programed the system, it worked for a few minutes and went back into the same condition.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thank

Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
#149814 11/09/11 01:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Are you sure they are M7319 sets?? They should be M7208s, M7310s or M7324s. You should be programming from a M7310 if that's what you meant.

What is your software level? It may be so old that the farad capacitor won't retain the programming.

#149815 11/09/11 02:03 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,133
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,133
The 8x24 hasn't been made since early to mid 90's. Time to call a tech...

#149816 11/09/11 02:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Quote
Originally posted by JWRacedog:
Are you sure they are M7319 sets?? They should be M7208s, M7310s or M7324s. You should be programming from a M7310 if that's what you meant.

What is your software level? It may be so old that the farad capacitor won't retain the programming.
That was a typo, the phones are 7310 and software DR3.

#149817 11/09/11 04:01 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Did you just buy this?? If you did, maybe you can get a DR5 cartridge that has a new capacitor in it from the people you bought the system from. They should stand by the system (most reconditioned systems have at least a 90 day warranty)and the system is really no good at all with a bad Farad Capacitor.

But, as nfcphoneman sez---you might have to get someone in there to troubleshoot. Otherwise, you may be buying parts that you may not need.

#149818 11/10/11 05:24 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
If phones flash forever it's a software issue. Make sure it seated proerly.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
#149819 11/10/11 07:34 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Quote
Originally posted by telemarv:
If phones flash forever it's a software issue. Make sure it seated proerly.

#149820 11/10/11 07:35 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
It is seated properly.
The system was working fine, then my problem started.

#149821 11/10/11 07:39 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
JW

I am the original owner of this system.
My problem is that we are moving in 2 weeks and have a phone system being installed at the new location.
I have to get this one up and running for the next 2 weeks.


Quote
Originally posted by JWRacedog:
Did you just buy this?? If you did, maybe you can get a DR5 cartridge that has a new capacitor in it from the people you bought the system from. They should stand by the system (most reconditioned systems have at least a 90 day warranty)and the system is really no good at all with a bad Farad Capacitor.

But, as nfcphoneman sez---you might have to get someone in there to troubleshoot. Otherwise, you may be buying parts that you may not need.

#149822 11/10/11 07:41 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
If you think that it may be the capacitors in the software cart, would you have a source for those parts.

Quote
Originally posted by JWRacedog:
Did you just buy this?? If you did, maybe you can get a DR5 cartridge that has a new capacitor in it from the people you bought the system from. They should stand by the system (most reconditioned systems have at least a 90 day warranty)and the system is really no good at all with a bad Farad Capacitor.

But, as nfcphoneman sez---you might have to get someone in there to troubleshoot. Otherwise, you may be buying parts that you may not need.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,814
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DavidRM, Doodle, Evgeny_Russia, jwcdawg, Majestic, WJSimon
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
12 members (Curlycord, justbill, newtecky, nortelvoip, Silversam, jeffmoss26, hbiss, sundance, BrianS, pvj, Professor Shadow, RUSS K.), 134 guests, and 58 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud